KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

Hey! Let's go bowling!

Albanian translation: Hej! Eja të luajmë me birila!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hey! Let's go bowling!
Albanian translation:Hej! Eja të luajmë me birila!
Entered by: Monika Coulson

14:11 Dec 3, 2001
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hey! Let's go bowling!
I am trying to translate this phrase into as many languages as possible. More info at http://www.zoetek.com/bowling/
zoetek
Hej! Eja të luajmë me birila
Explanation:
I just went to the webpage I saw there the whole sentence. The complete sentence would be:
Hej! Eja të luajmë me birila!
HTH
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hej! Eja të luajmë me birila
Monika Coulson
5Hej! Hajde të shkojmë të luajmë me birila!
Anila Mayhew
5Eja të luajmë me birila
Monika Coulson
5Eja të luajmë lojë me birila
Monika Coulson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eja të luajmë lojë me birila


Explanation:
"Bowling" in Albanian is "Lojë me birila".
This could be translated in several forms. First, which I prefere the most is "Eja të luajmë lojë me birila" (which means "Come play bowling".
Another way would be: "Le të luajmë me birila" (Let's Play Bowling).
The other version would be more faithful to the English, but does not sound very Albanian "Le të shkojmë të luajmë me birila".
I would choose the first one I wrote: "Eja të luajmë lojë me birila", because it is a friendy invitation to bowl.
HTH,
Monika


    Eng-Alb Dictionary
Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eja të luajmë me birila


Explanation:
This would be a nice invitation to bowling and, in my opinion, it sounds very good in Albanian.

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hej! Hajde të shkojmë të luajmë me birila!


Explanation:
This is most common in conversational Albanian.

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hej! Eja të luajmë me birila


Explanation:
I just went to the webpage I saw there the whole sentence. The complete sentence would be:
Hej! Eja të luajmë me birila!
HTH

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364