KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

Merry Christmas and have a happy new year

Albanian translation: Gëzuar Krishtlindjet dhe Vitin e Ri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas and have a happy new year
Albanian translation:Gëzuar Krishtlindjet dhe Vitin e Ri
Entered by: Monika Coulson

21:45 Dec 10, 2001
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas and have a happy new year
We wish you a merry christmas and a happy new year.
becky
Ju urojmë gëzuar krishtlindjet dhe vitin e ri
Explanation:
We wish you - Ju urojmë

merry christmas - gëzuar krishtlindjet

happy new year - gëzuar vitin e ri
Selected response from:

Anila Mayhew
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help, our party of English as a Second Language Students will be much improved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gëzuar Krishtlindjet dhe Gëzuar Vitin e Ri
Monika Coulson
5 -1Ju urojmë gëzuar krishtlindjet dhe vitin e ri
Anila Mayhew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gëzuar Krishtlindjet dhe Gëzuar Vitin e Ri


Explanation:
"Gëzuar Krishtlindjet dhe Gëzuar Vitin e Ri. Ne ju urojmë një Krishtlindje të gëzuar dhe një Vit të Ri të lumtur."

This is the most common way to say this wish. You could also say:
"Gëzuar Krishtlindjet dhe paçi një Vit të mbarë. Për shumë mot Gëzuar!"

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ju urojmë gëzuar krishtlindjet dhe vitin e ri


Explanation:
We wish you - Ju urojmë

merry christmas - gëzuar krishtlindjet

happy new year - gëzuar vitin e ri

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help, our party of English as a Second Language Students will be much improved.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aneta_xh: Krishtlindjet dhe Vitin e Ri duhet me të madhe se janë emra festash.
685 days