KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

merchant

Albanian translation: (një) tregtar rrobash mysliman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a muslim cloth merchant
Albanian translation:(një) tregtar rrobash mysliman
Entered by: Monika Coulson

22:45 Jan 1, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: merchant
a muslim cloth merchant
Alban
një tregtar rrobash mysliman
Explanation:
I think that both "cloth" and "muslim" are difining what kind of a merchant the person is. In other words, if the context would allow you to rewrite the sentence as follows: "a merchant that trades/buys and sells clothes and who is a muslim at the same time" then the correct translation would be:

një tregtar rrobash mysliman

Mendoj se te dyja fjalet "cloth" dhe "muslim" percaktojne se cfare lloj tregtari eshte personi. Me fjale te tjera, nese konteksti te lejon qe ta rishkruash fjaline si me poshte: "nje tregtar qe tregton/shet dhe blen rroba dhe qe eshte mysliman ne te njejten kohe" atehere perkthimi i sakte eshte:

nje tregtar rrobash mysliman
Selected response from:

Anila Mayhew
United States
Grading comment
thank u very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5një tregtar rrobash mysliman
Anila Mayhew
5tregtar
Monika Coulson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tregtar


Explanation:
Një tregtar rrobash (veshjesh) myslimane

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
një tregtar rrobash mysliman


Explanation:
I think that both "cloth" and "muslim" are difining what kind of a merchant the person is. In other words, if the context would allow you to rewrite the sentence as follows: "a merchant that trades/buys and sells clothes and who is a muslim at the same time" then the correct translation would be:

një tregtar rrobash mysliman

Mendoj se te dyja fjalet "cloth" dhe "muslim" percaktojne se cfare lloj tregtari eshte personi. Me fjale te tjera, nese konteksti te lejon qe ta rishkruash fjaline si me poshte: "nje tregtar qe tregton/shet dhe blen rroba dhe qe eshte mysliman ne te njejten kohe" atehere perkthimi i sakte eshte:

nje tregtar rrobash mysliman

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
thank u very much