KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

ladybird

Albanian translation: mollëkuqe; nuse pashke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ladybird
Albanian translation:mollëkuqe; nuse pashke
Entered by: Anila Mayhew

19:14 Jan 15, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ladybird
insect
Lotte
"mollëkuqe"
Explanation:
If "ladybird" is similar to "ladybug" and it is refering to an insect that's red in color with black dots and it can fly then the correct translation would be "mollëkuqe".
Selected response from:

Anila Mayhew
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"mollëkuqe"
Anila Mayhew
4zonja zogIgli Como


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zonja zog


Explanation:
when translated in Albanian ladybird does not make too much sense. Anyways I translated the words lady and bird separately.

Igli Como
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I was looking for the other translation (insect)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I was looking for the other translation (insect)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"mollëkuqe"


Explanation:
If "ladybird" is similar to "ladybug" and it is refering to an insect that's red in color with black dots and it can fly then the correct translation would be "mollëkuqe".

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson: I agree with Anila. "Mollëkuqe" is also known as "Nuse pashke" in the everyday language in Albania :).
2 days 24 mins

agree  Borana Moisiu
572 days

agree  Eva T
594 days