KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

four in the morning

Albanian translation: katër në mëngjes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four in the morning
Albanian translation:katër në mëngjes
Entered by: Anila Mayhew

04:59 Jan 31, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: four in the morning
as in the time 4am
fischers
katër në mëngjes
Explanation:
four - katër
in the morning - në mëngjes
Selected response from:

Anila Mayhew
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2katër në mëngjes
Anila Mayhew
5kater ne mengjesiNathan Cleveland
5në 4 të mëngjesit
Monika Coulson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
në 4 të mëngjesit


Explanation:
You can say "në 4 të mëngjesit", or
"Në orën 4 të mëngjesit)
në-at
mëngjes-morning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 05:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"4 e mëngjesit\" which is \"4 in the morning\". Any Albanian speaker will understand it either way. :)

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kater ne mengjesi


Explanation:
kater is the number four (4) in Albanian

Nathan Cleveland

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
katër në mëngjes


Explanation:
four - katër
in the morning - në mëngjes

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drini
560 days

agree  Flamur
590 days