counsellor

Albanian translation: Këshilltar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counsellor
Albanian translation:Këshilltar
Entered by: Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)

02:54 Jan 25, 2003
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
/ relationships
English term or phrase: counsellor
do you ever think about our differences in culture, religion and language and feel like it may be too hard for us to be in a long term relationship with eachother?

Do you accept me for who I am rite now?
Do you want me to change for you?
Are you willing to be a part of my culture and religon?
Will you let our kids choose what culture and religon they want?
Racheal
Këshilltar
Explanation:
Këshilltar


Formal

A keni menduar ndonjëherë për ndryshimet midis kulturës, besimit fetar dhe gjuhës sonë dhe a ju duket se mund të jetë shumë e vështirë që të jemi në një lidhje afatgjatë me njëri-tjetrin?

A më pranoni kështu siç jam?

A dëshironi që unë të ndryshoj për ju?

A jeni i gatshëm të jeni pjesë e kulturës dhe besimit tim fetar?

A do t’i lejoni fëmijët tanë të zgjedhin kulturën dhe besim fetar që duan?


Informal (Second Person singular)

A ke menduar ndonjëherë për ndryshimet midis kulturës, besimit fetar dhe gjuhës sonë dhe a të duket se mund të jetë shumë e vështirë që të jemi në një lidhje afatgjatë me njëri-tjetrin?

A më pranon kështu siç jam?

A dëshiron që unë të ndryshoj për ty?

A je i gatshëm të jesh pjesë e kulturës dhe besimit tim fetar?

A do t’i lejosh fëmijët tanë të zgjedhin kulturën dhe besim fetar që duan?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 15:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, I didn\'t mean for it to appear 3 times. Sorry
Selected response from:

Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Grading comment
I do not know the language, i am trying this service as a first time, to help a friend. I hope this answer is the best, but i must wait to show it to them, i thank you for responding. I would like to submit a letter in english, and have it translated into albanian, is this possible?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Këshilltar
Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
5 +1Këshilltar
Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
5 -1see explanation - translation wouldn't fit here
xxxszamla


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see explanation - translation wouldn't fit here


Explanation:
do you ever think about our differences in culture, religion and language and feel like it may be too hard for us to be in a long term relationship with eachother?
A ke menduar ndonj¸her¸ se kultura, besim fetar dhe gjuha jone jan¸ t¸ ndryshme dhe a ke ndjer¸ se mund t¸ jet¸ shum¸ e v¸shtir¸ p¸r ne q¸ t¸ jemi n¸ nj¸ marr¸dh¸nie afatgjat¸ me nj¸ri-tjetrin?- Racheal, it is hard to literally translate the first part of this phrase. I had to move the words around, but I think is the only way that an Albanian reader will understand what you are trying to say. I hope you like it.

Do you accept me for who I am right now? A m¸ pranon mua ashtu si un¸ jam n¸ k¸t¸ moment? or you can say A m¸ pranon mua ashtu si un¸ jam tani? The second translation is more literal than the first one, but the first one is more understandable to the Albanian reader.

Do you want me to change for you? A d¸sh¸ron q¸ un¸ t¸ ndryshoj p¸r ty?

Are you willing to be a part of my culture and religon? A je ti i/e gatsh¸m/gatshme q¸ t¸ b¸hesh pjes¸ e kultur¸s sime dhe besimit tim fetar?

Will you let our kids choose what culture and religon they want? A do ti lejosh f¸mij¸t tan¸ q¸ t¸ zgjedhin at¸ kultur¸ dhe besim fetar q¸ ata do t¸ duan?


xxxszamla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drini: Pse e shëmtoni shqipen kështu???
17 hrs
  -> What did I do to the Albanian Language to get such a question? If you are referring to the fakt that one letter didn't show up everyone can understand that probably is a software problem; if you are referring to my translation I would like more explanati

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Këshilltar


Explanation:
Këshilltar


Formal

A keni menduar ndonjëherë për ndryshimet midis kulturës, besimit fetar dhe gjuhës sonë dhe a ju duket se mund të jetë shumë e vështirë që të jemi në një lidhje afatgjatë me njëri-tjetrin?

A më pranoni kështu siç jam?

A dëshironi që unë të ndryshoj për ju?

A jeni i gatshëm të jeni pjesë e kulturës dhe besimit tim fetar?

A do t’i lejoni fëmijët tanë të zgjedhin kulturën dhe besim fetar që duan?


Informal (Second Person singular)

A ke menduar ndonjëherë për ndryshimet midis kulturës, besimit fetar dhe gjuhës sonë dhe a të duket se mund të jetë shumë e vështirë që të jemi në një lidhje afatgjatë me njëri-tjetrin?

A më pranon kështu siç jam?

A dëshiron që unë të ndryshoj për ty?

A je i gatshëm të jesh pjesë e kulturës dhe besimit tim fetar?

A do t’i lejosh fëmijët tanë të zgjedhin kulturën dhe besim fetar që duan?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 15:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, I didn\'t mean for it to appear 3 times. Sorry

Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
I do not know the language, i am trying this service as a first time, to help a friend. I hope this answer is the best, but i must wait to show it to them, i thank you for responding. I would like to submit a letter in english, and have it translated into albanian, is this possible?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
16 days

agree  Edi
17 days

agree  Drini
202 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Këshilltar


Explanation:
Këshilltar


Formal

A keni menduar ndonjëherë për ndryshimet midis kulturës, besimit fetar dhe gjuhës sonë dhe a ju duket se mund të jetë shumë e vështirë që të jemi në një lidhje afatgjatë me njëri-tjetrin?

A më pranoni kështu siç jam?

A dëshironi që unë të ndryshoj për ju?

A jeni i gatshëm të jeni pjesë e kulturës dhe besimit tim fetar?

A do t’i lejoni fëmijët tanë të zgjedhin kulturën dhe besim fetar që duan?


Informal (Second Person singular)

A ke menduar ndonjëherë për ndryshimet midis kulturës, besimit fetar dhe gjuhës sonë dhe a të duket se mund të jetë shumë e vështirë që të jemi në një lidhje afatgjatë me njëri-tjetrin?

A më pranon kështu siç jam?

A dëshiron që unë të ndryshoj për ty?

A je i gatshëm të jesh pjesë e kulturës dhe besimit tim fetar?

A do t’i lejosh fëmijët tanë të zgjedhin kulturën dhe besim fetar që duan?





Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drini
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search