KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

THERE

Albanian translation: atje, aty, këtu, në këtë vend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there
Albanian translation:atje, aty, këtu, në këtë vend
Entered by: Monika Coulson

17:56 Dec 12, 2003
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: THERE
THERE

Again, a synonym problem – do aty & atje mean exactly the same? If not, how can I know which one to use, please?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
They are synonyms
Explanation:
However, there are slight differences in usage for both of them.
1. "aty" - Say for example you are talking to a friend on the phone and want to say "I will be there (meaning the friend's place or the place where he currently is) to meet you at 10 pm". In this case you should use "aty" (denoting a place which is close to the oposite speaker). The same would be used if the friend was accross the street and you say "wait for me there" (meaning accross the street where the friend is).
2. "atje" - If on the phone with your friend you want to say "I will be there (meaning a place other then your friend's place or the place where he currently is) to meet you at 10 pm". In this case you should use "atje" (denoting a place which is away from the oposite speaker). The same would be used if the friend was accross the street and you say "wait for me there" meaning a place other than accross the street where the friend is).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 19:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My confidence in on the high (sorry, checked the wrong box)
Selected response from:

xxxanri
Grading comment
many thanks, that is fascinating
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Same
Vjollca Martinson
1 +2They are synonymsxxxanri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Same


Explanation:
aty, atje are the same, synonyms

Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Landa Prifti
17 mins
  -> Faleminderit Landa

agree  aneta_xh: Agree with Vjollca, they are synonyms.
1 hr

agree  Eva T
26 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They are synonyms


Explanation:
However, there are slight differences in usage for both of them.
1. "aty" - Say for example you are talking to a friend on the phone and want to say "I will be there (meaning the friend's place or the place where he currently is) to meet you at 10 pm". In this case you should use "aty" (denoting a place which is close to the oposite speaker). The same would be used if the friend was accross the street and you say "wait for me there" (meaning accross the street where the friend is).
2. "atje" - If on the phone with your friend you want to say "I will be there (meaning a place other then your friend's place or the place where he currently is) to meet you at 10 pm". In this case you should use "atje" (denoting a place which is away from the oposite speaker). The same would be used if the friend was accross the street and you say "wait for me there" meaning a place other than accross the street where the friend is).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 19:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My confidence in on the high (sorry, checked the wrong box)

xxxanri
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
many thanks, that is fascinating

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
1 hr

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Yes, mailny aty is closser then atje
2 hrs