KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

It is good to see you again.

Albanian translation: Gëzohem që të takova përsëri.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is good to see you again.
Albanian translation:Gëzohem që të takova përsëri.
Entered by: Monika Coulson

22:50 Dec 29, 2003
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It is good to see you again.
Greeting someone.
Cathy
Gëzohem që të takova përsëri.
Explanation:
To show more warmth, feeling and gentleness, it should be used the following version:
Gëzohem që të takova përsëri.
Hope this helps,
Ani
Selected response from:

aneta_xh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Gëzohem që të takova përsëri.aneta_xh
5Sa mire qe ju pashe perseri.
Landa Prifti
5 -1Sa mirë që u takuam përsëri
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is good to see you again.
Sa mirë që u takuam përsëri


Explanation:
Here are some of the options:

Sa mirë që u takuam përsëri

This can be formal and informal at the same time meaning you can use with someone you know very well or someone you might not know that well.

Gëzohem që po ju shikoj përsëri (formal-if you do not know the person very well)

Gëzohem që po të shikoj përsëri (informal-to a close friend)

I would use the first option.

All the best,

Anila

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aneta_xh: Gëzohem që të takova përsëri. This way it sounds very warm and it does not sound like a literal translation. Best, A.Xh.
9 hrs

disagree  Borana Moisiu: Word for word translation is not good for business.
34 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it is good to see you again.
Gëzohem që të takova përsëri.


Explanation:
To show more warmth, feeling and gentleness, it should be used the following version:
Gëzohem që të takova përsëri.
Hope this helps,
Ani

aneta_xh
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL): Gëzohem që të takova/pashë përsëri.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Edlira

agree  Monika Coulson: Agree with Aneta and with Edlira's suggestion: "Gëzohem që të takova/pashë përsëri."
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Monika

agree  Vjollca Martinson: I like your version
5 days
  -> Thanks Vjollca

agree  Borana Moisiu
33 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sa mire qe ju pashe perseri.


Explanation:
Again if your friend is closer to you, the form "te pashe" may be used, otherwise "ju pashe " may be used which sounds more formal, distant.
Also, I used the verb "see" in past tense as it is used in every day language when two people see each other for the second or third time and feel happy about it.

Landa Prifti
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian