KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Science

Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Albanian translation: Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues të shkumësit të përdorur në gjimnastikë.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk used in gymnastics
Albanian translation:Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues të shkumësit të përdorur në gjimnastikë.
Entered by: Monika Coulson

01:30 Jan 24, 2002
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Title of a research project I am doing. I plan on having it in different languages all over my poster board. That is why I asked this same question in a different language previously. Thank you and sorry for the repetitive questions!

* the chalk I mean is the chalk used for sports such as gymnastics.
Dima Malik
Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues të shkumësit të trashë
Explanation:
I agree with both of the previous answerers. But, I think that in order to distinguish the chalk that you are talking about ("the chalk I mean is the chalk used for sports such as gymnastics") from the normal chalk (used in school etc), we should specify by saying "trashë" (thick in Albanian).
HTH,
Monika


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 16:26:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues të shkumësit të përdorur në gjimnastikë\" will convey the full meaninig of this expression.
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
ok! Thank you very much. I appreciate the translation and the extra information on describing the chalk used in gymnastics. Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues të shkumësit pluhur të përdorur në gjimnastikë
Anila Mayhew
5Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues t ë shkumësit
Anila Mayhew
5Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues të shkumësit të trashë
Monika Coulson
5Projekt kerkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues te shkumesit.fukarai
4projekt kerkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues te shkumesitfukarai


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues t ë shkumësit


Explanation:
Research project - projekt kërkimor

lubrication factor - faktor lubrifikues

chalk - shkumës

Good luck with your project.

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Projekt kerkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues te shkumesit.


Explanation:
"research" you can also use albanian words
"hulumtues","studimi" but "kerkimor"in the subject of that particular phrase is the one that should be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:29:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pergjigjja jote eshte e gabuar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:30:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Monika

fukarai
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues të shkumësit të trashë


Explanation:
I agree with both of the previous answerers. But, I think that in order to distinguish the chalk that you are talking about ("the chalk I mean is the chalk used for sports such as gymnastics") from the normal chalk (used in school etc), we should specify by saying "trashë" (thick in Albanian).
HTH,
Monika


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 16:26:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues të shkumësit të përdorur në gjimnastikë\" will convey the full meaninig of this expression.

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364
Grading comment
ok! Thank you very much. I appreciate the translation and the extra information on describing the chalk used in gymnastics. Thanks! :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projekt kerkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues te shkumesit


Explanation:
gjithe e fekti i shkumesit te perdorur ne gjimnastike eshte pluhri qe mbetet ne duar i cili sherben per te rritur rezistencen ferkuese te pjeseve te trupit qe jane ne kontakt me veglat gjimnastikore.Nese ti ke pare ndonjehere ndonje turne gjimnastike ose peshengritje duhet te ishe treguar me e kujdesshme ne shtimin e termit "i trashe".Kjo pasi ne gjimnastike si dhe ne sporte te tjera ku shkumesi perdoret; perdoret jo vetem ne forme "te trashe" si thua ti por edhe ne forme te grire=pluhur.Ajo qe eshte e rendesishme e duhet theksuar ne kete rast eshte materiali prej te cilit eshte i perbere ate qe ne e quajme shkumes.Prandaj me sinqeritet te lutem mos u mundo te me korrigjosh ose plotesosh mua nese nuk je plotesisht e sigurte.
P.S E vetmja gje qe mund te me korrigjoje jane pikat mbi "e" por ate e kishte bere Anila me pare.PERFUNDIMISHT PERGJIFJJA JOTE ESHTE E GABUAR.
SAINQERISHT
fukarai

fukarai
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monika Coulson: Më vjen keq por nuk u mundova t'ju korigjoj, vetëm thashë mendimin tim. Sa për mendimin tuaj se pëgjigja ime është e gabuar, unë nuk mendoj ashtu. Mund të mos jetë zgjidhja më e mirë, por jo e gabuar. "Then who shall judge the judges"??? :) Best, Monika
8 hrs
  -> ju mund te jeni perkthyese e mire por njohurite tuaja te pergjithshme perfshire gjuhen shqipe lene per te deshiruar. me respekt fukarai

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues të shkumësit pluhur të përdorur në gjimnastikë


Explanation:
First, I would say that this is one of those translation cases where you can't come up with a perfect answer without it being too wordy. Monika's answer is good attempt to convey the meaning but I would say that it is still incomplete.

Any Albanian who would read that answer would have no clue that "thick chalk" is referring to the chalk used in gymnastics. The only way to make sure what kind of chalk we are talking about here is to either use this second long version I am offering or use a footnote to explain what kind of chalk we are talking about.

A word per word translation of "thick chalk" into Albanian would not convey the meaning.

Hope this helps.




Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monika Coulson: Why not "Projekt kërkimor mbi faktorin lubrifikues të shkumësit të përdorur në gjimnastikë"? This way, both "pluhur and trashë" can be included??
35 mins