KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Tech/Engineering

I am sexy

Albanian translation: Jam tërheqës


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am sexy
Albanian translation:Jam tërheqës
Entered by: Monika Coulson

11:35 Nov 18, 2001
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I am sexy
I am sexy
lisa
Jam terheqes
Explanation:

Mrs.Lisa,
Usually, in Albania people in their behavioral characteristic do not evaluate themselves by saying "I am sexy", or "I am smart" as in other countries. That is not part of Albanian idiosyncrasy. Nevertheless, the verbatim translation should be "Jam terheqes" (m.) and "Jam terheqese" (f.) Mrs. Monika is also right by translating with the term: "joshese".

Bset regards,
SCOALB
Selected response from:

xxxSCOALB
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Jam terheqesxxxSCOALB
5Jam joshës
Monika Coulson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jam joshës


Explanation:
If the person who uses this is a male, he should say: "Jam joshës".
If the user is a female, she should say: "Jam joshëse".
Synonyms: "Jam erotik" (male)
"Jam erotike" (female).

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jam terheqes


Explanation:

Mrs.Lisa,
Usually, in Albania people in their behavioral characteristic do not evaluate themselves by saying "I am sexy", or "I am smart" as in other countries. That is not part of Albanian idiosyncrasy. Nevertheless, the verbatim translation should be "Jam terheqes" (m.) and "Jam terheqese" (f.) Mrs. Monika is also right by translating with the term: "joshese".

Bset regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Mrs. Monika

agree  Anila Mayhew
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mrs. Anila

agree  Drini
634 days