KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Tech/Engineering

mapped

Albanian translation: kujtesë e caktuar, kujtesë e shënuar (comp)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mapped
Albanian translation:kujtesë e caktuar, kujtesë e shënuar (comp)
Entered by: Monika Coulson

19:00 Oct 22, 2002
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mapped
mapped memory
agron ibishi
kujtese e caktuar, kujtese e shenuar (comp)
Explanation:
With computers all of their memory is mapped to certain locations when it is being used. For example you have a computer with 128 MB or RAM (Memory). You then have a program that is running that uses 5 MB of the 128 MB of RAM. This program is going to be doing various things with the information that it has in memory. For example it is adding two numbers. It first uses a map of the memory for the program to find out where the memory it needs is located (the place with the two numbers to be added). So it gets the number 1 for the first number and the number 2 for the second number. It then adds the two numbers together to get 3 (1+2=3). When it adds the numbers together it needs a place in memory to put the answer so it maps more memory so that after it calculates the answer it will remember it. So if we look at the memory map, location 1 has the number 1, location 2 has the number 2, and location number 3 has the number 3. Now not all memory in a computer is mapped. The only memory that is mapped is the memory that is currently being used. So you have "Mapped Memory" and "Unmapped Memory"

Mapped-to transfer a set of objects from one place to another. For example,
program modules on disk are mapped into memory. A graphic image in memory is mapped onto the video screen. An address is mapped to another address. A
logical database structure is mapped to the physical database. Mapping typically requires a conversion of one format to another.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Matthew Coulson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kujtese e caktuar, kujtese e shenuar (comp)
Matthew Coulson
5Kujtesë e caktuar, e identifikuarEdlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kujtesë e caktuar, e identifikuar


Explanation:
Unë kam hasur The method of "Mind mapping" by Tony Buzan.
Dikush e ka përkthyer këtë si "krijimi i kartës kujtuese".

Ja se ç'thotë Tony Buzan për këtë metodë:

The information that is stored using the Mind Map, is absorbed more easily and retained in the brain for a longer time.

Shpresoj se ju ndihmon ndopak

Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ANITA QERIMI: Une mendoj se mund te jete edhe KUJTESE E VEQANTE
92 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kujtese e caktuar, kujtese e shenuar (comp)


Explanation:
With computers all of their memory is mapped to certain locations when it is being used. For example you have a computer with 128 MB or RAM (Memory). You then have a program that is running that uses 5 MB of the 128 MB of RAM. This program is going to be doing various things with the information that it has in memory. For example it is adding two numbers. It first uses a map of the memory for the program to find out where the memory it needs is located (the place with the two numbers to be added). So it gets the number 1 for the first number and the number 2 for the second number. It then adds the two numbers together to get 3 (1+2=3). When it adds the numbers together it needs a place in memory to put the answer so it maps more memory so that after it calculates the answer it will remember it. So if we look at the memory map, location 1 has the number 1, location 2 has the number 2, and location number 3 has the number 3. Now not all memory in a computer is mapped. The only memory that is mapped is the memory that is currently being used. So you have "Mapped Memory" and "Unmapped Memory"

Mapped-to transfer a set of objects from one place to another. For example,
program modules on disk are mapped into memory. A graphic image in memory is mapped onto the video screen. An address is mapped to another address. A
logical database structure is mapped to the physical database. Mapping typically requires a conversion of one format to another.
Hope this helps


    Software engineer
Matthew Coulson
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iskander
69 days

agree  ANITA QERIMI: MAPPED,mvaresisht nga lemia ne te cilen eshte perdorur,mund te jete E SHENUAR NE NJE VEND ose TE SHENJUARIT E NJE GJEJE NE NJE VEND.
93 days