KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Accounting

Acquirer (company)

Arabic translation: شركة أكوايرر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acquirer (company)
Arabic translation:شركة أكوايرر
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

19:06 Oct 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting
English term or phrase: Acquirer (company)
for internet money transfers
Mohammed Abdelhady
شركة أكوايرر
Explanation:
أكوايرر
As long as it is a name of a company transliteration can be applied.
Kind Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-24 19:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is better to mention the Arabic name and the English one between two brackets when you mention the name for the first time.
شركة أكوايرر (Acquirer)
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
it is not the name of the company. the text is about service regarding all credit cards companies and Acquirer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شركة أكوايرر
ahmadwadan.com
5المالك سواء كانت شركة او افراد
Jihad Saffouri
5الشركة المكتسبة
Raouf Malek
4الشركة المستحوذة
Yousry Attia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquirer (company)
شركة أكوايرر


Explanation:
أكوايرر
As long as it is a name of a company transliteration can be applied.
Kind Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-24 19:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is better to mention the Arabic name and the English one between two brackets when you mention the name for the first time.
شركة أكوايرر (Acquirer)


ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
it is not the name of the company. the text is about service regarding all credit cards companies and Acquirer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquirer (company)
الشركة المكتسبة


Explanation:
فى حالة شراء شركة لأخري
after the acquisition و acquirer company و target company

Raouf Malek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

552 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquirer (company)
المالك سواء كانت شركة او افراد


Explanation:
best meaning

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1841 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquirer (company)
الشركة المستحوذة


Explanation:
Acquirer: A person or company that buys an asset or a company. An acquirer who purchases a publicly-traded company is almost always another company. That is, individual investors, even wealthy ones, rarely buy publicly-traded companies.


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Acquirer
Yousry Attia
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4