KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Accounting

equity

Arabic translation: حقوق الملكية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity
Arabic translation:حقوق الملكية
Entered by: Ahmad Barakat

22:32 Nov 15, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: equity
This is the context:
If a gain or loss on a non-monetary item is recognized directly in equity (for example, a property revaluation ), any foreign exchange component of that gain or loss is also recognized directly in equity.
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
حقوق الملكية
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3حقوق الملكية
Ahmad Barakat
5ثلاثة تعريفاتzax
5رأس المال المملوك
Nadia Ayoub
5حقوق المساهمين / صافي الموجودات
zkt
5حق الدائنين في موجوداتimagination
5أسهم رأس المال
Mahmoud Ahmed
4الرأسماليهAmira Sayed
4حقوق الشركاءMoodi
3استثمار رأس المال
Ghada Samir


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حقوق الملكية


Explanation:
.

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs

agree  Khalid Nasir
8 hrs

agree  Rehab Mohamed
1 day19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
استثمار رأس المال


Explanation:
*

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أسهم رأس المال


Explanation:
1- The residual value of a business or property beyond any mortgage thereon and liability therein.
2- The market value of securities less any debt incurred.
3- Funds provided to a business by the sale of stock.


Mahmoud Ahmed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حقوق المساهمين / صافي الموجودات


Explanation:
قاموس المصطلحات التجارية والاقتصادية والمالية
منى جريج
مكتبة لبنان

zkt
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حقوق الشركاء


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ثلاثة تعريفات


Explanation:
1- حقوق الملكيه" في مؤسسه علي شكل أسهم
2-القيمه الصافيه / القيمه الدفتريه" = اجمالي الأصول - اجمالي الخصوم
3- قيمة العقار الصافيه (المتبقيه)" =قيمة العقار - باقي قيمة الرهن العقاري

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رأس المال المملوك


Explanation:
-رأس المال المملوك لأصحاب المشروع (Equity).
http://docs.ksu.edu.sa/KSU_AFCs/62311/Almrshd llbnk Alzraay....
I think this is clearer.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 34

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الرأسماليه


Explanation:
capitalist

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حق الدائنين في موجودات


Explanation:
أسهم عادية

imagination
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ghada Samir, Mahmoud Ahmed, Ahmad Barakat