KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Accounting

over edge

Arabic translation: الأفضلية/الأسبقية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over edge
Arabic translation:الأفضلية/الأسبقية
Entered by: halani

08:57 Feb 3, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: over edge
I found it in the followiing example " what actually happens is that we take the over edge first to run the FA"
Mohamed Farghal
Egypt
الأفضلية/الأسبقية
Explanation:
الأفضلية/الأسبقية
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الأفضلية/الأسبقيةhalani
4تقدم تدريجي
clementine clementine
4تتفوق على الاخرين
atefwasfy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تتفوق على الاخرين


Explanation:
idiom
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/have the edge over

atefwasfy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تقدم تدريجي


Explanation:
في الجمله اعلاه اظن انها تعني تقدم تدريجي اما كمعنى حرفي /على الحافة

Example sentence(s):
  • worry that someone as upset as she is could easily be pushed over the edge and cause herself great harm.
clementine clementine
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأفضلية/الأسبقية


Explanation:
الأفضلية/الأسبقية

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10