KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Accounting

semivariance

Arabic translation: شبه تباين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semivariance
Arabic translation:شبه تباين
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

11:09 Dec 2, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: semivariance
semivariance statistic for measuring dispersion
Go Ahead
شبه تباين
Explanation:
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/تباين
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4شبه تباين
Nadia Ayoub
4متوسط الفرق الحسابي أو الإحصائي
Mohamed Hosni
3متوسط مربع انحراف القيم الأقل من الوسط الحسابي
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شبه تباين


Explanation:
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/تباين

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT: موسوعة الرياضيات من مؤسسة الكويت للتقدم العلمي
6 mins
  -> Many thanks Targamat :)

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Ibrahim Nassef: agree
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ibrahim :)

agree  TAKOAS
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
متوسط مربع انحراف القيم الأقل من الوسط الحسابي


Explanation:

A measure of the dispersion of all observations that fall below the mean or target value of a data set. Semivariance is an average of the squared deviations of values that are less than the mean. The formula for semivariance is as follows:


A measure of the dispersion of all observations that fall below the mean or target value of a data set. Semivariance is an average of the squared deviations of values that are less than the mean. The formula for semivariance is as follows:





A measure of the dispersion of all observations that fall below the mean or target value of a data set. Semivariance is an average of the squared deviations of values that are less than the mean. The formula for semivariance is as follows:

A measure of the dispersion of all observations that fall below the mean or target value of a data set. Semivariance is an average of the squared deviations of values that are less than the mean. The formula for semivariance is as follows:

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/semivariance.asp
A measure of the dispersion of all observations that fall below the mean or target value of a data set. Semivariance is an average of the squared deviations of values that are less than the mean.











hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TargamaT: أستاذنا معك حق من ناحية شرحها ولكن المصطلح المقرر في المعاجم الرياضياتية والموسوعات هو ما قدمته الزميلة ناديا
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متوسط الفرق الحسابي أو الإحصائي


Explanation:
إقتراح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-02 13:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو متوسط التغير أو التغيير ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2010-12-06 07:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semivariance / أو المتغير(بكسر الياء مع الشدة ) النصفي

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic