KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

Transformational style

Arabic translation: Per context: Usloob al-taghair; usloob al-taHdiith

13:32 Nov 17, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Global Advertising Strategy
English term or phrase: Transformational style
It appears in text regarding the Global Advertising Strategy.
Dqaryouti
Arabic translation:Per context: Usloob al-taghair; usloob al-taHdiith
Explanation:
Ahalan wa sahalan.

Some equivalent terms which appeared in Arabic literature on social sciences include:


Usloob al-taghair = اسلوب التغير

usloob al-taHdiith = اسلوب التحديث

Implicit in the term "transformation" is the concept of favorable change or improvement / modernization of a process, system, product, or organization. While the good term "taHwiil" = conversion or change, as in re-design, it does not imply as positive a context.

Hope this helps. Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أسلوب تحولي/الأخذ بأراء الآخرين - أسلوب ديموقراطي
Ehab Tantawy
5 +2Per context: Usloob al-taghair; usloob al-taHdiith
shfranke
5أسلوب التحوّل للإدارة التكاملية/ اتباع أسلوب القيادة التحويلية
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transformational style
أسلوب تحولي/الأخذ بأراء الآخرين - أسلوب ديموقراطي


Explanation:
أسلوب تحولي - ديموقراطي

كلمة تحولي هنا يقصد بها أن القائد أو المدير في قيادته للمجموعة التي تعمل معه يتخذ أسلوب ديموقراطي أو المشورة معطياً حرية الرأي للآخرين في الإدلاء بآرائهم "متحولاً" عن رأيه دون التمسك به فقط لكونه الرئيس وما يندرج تحت هذا المفهوم

The concept of a transformational leader came about in the 1970’s by James MacGregor Burns. He wrote about transforming leaders to look beyond their own self-interests and empower others (Burns, 1978). Burns had a vision that would allow leaders to make his/her employees think creatively and critically. Allowing leaders to exchange ideas can motivate them to become excited about their role as a leader.

Another synonym of transformational and communal leadership style is democratic. Allowing the constituents to have input can and does go along with possession and a worker having a say in policy. Democratic leadership style has its origin with ancient Greece. Greece attempted to have a society and government where all members were allowed to voice their opinion by voting. A parallel can be drawn between Greece and a transformational leadership style. It allows a leader from all levels to become members of the decision spectrum and to be involved in the choice making process. Today leaders, especially in education, must encourage others to achieve and lead in their own way with the possible help of their friends, family or faith.


    Reference: http://www.leadingtoday.org/Onmag/2006%20Archives/august06/r...
Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Eliana

agree  Mona Ragaei
10 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transformational style
Per context: Usloob al-taghair; usloob al-taHdiith


Explanation:
Ahalan wa sahalan.

Some equivalent terms which appeared in Arabic literature on social sciences include:


Usloob al-taghair = اسلوب التغير

usloob al-taHdiith = اسلوب التحديث

Implicit in the term "transformation" is the concept of favorable change or improvement / modernization of a process, system, product, or organization. While the good term "taHwiil" = conversion or change, as in re-design, it does not imply as positive a context.

Hope this helps. Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: أسلوب التحديث
52 mins

agree  siba chehab
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transformational style
أسلوب التحوّل للإدارة التكاملية/ اتباع أسلوب القيادة التحويلية


Explanation:
ما يسمى «بالقيادة التحويلية» أو ( Transformational Leadership )
أي تحويل إستراتيجية
الشركات وخططها التنفيذية نحو الابتكار والتطوير والحلول القائمة على التكامل بين هذه الشركات فيما بينها وليس الأداء المنفرد كما هو معتاد الآن. والدور الرئيسي لي هو استقطاب أفضل الكوادر المصرفية وخاصة المحلية والإقليمية منها سواء داخل المنطقة أو خارجها، ومن تسهيل العمل الجماعي بين أعضاء الفريق الإداري ومن خلالها باقي فريق العمل من محللين وإداريين، كما سيكون من مهامي خلق جو يساعد على التناغم في العمل بين الأقسام والإدارات المختلفة في البنك. كما سأعمل على أن تكون عملية اتخاذ القرارات هي من «الأسفل إلى الأعلى» وذلك سيساعد على جعل بيئة العمل خصبة من حيث التمكين في أخذ المبادرة واتخاذ القرار والإبداع وتقديم الحلول المالية التمويلية بالإضافة الى التفكير خارج النمط المعتاد
http://www.aoua.com/vb/showthread.php?t=28519&page=2

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20