KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

High-Context Culture

Arabic translation: ثقافة السياق العالي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High-Context Culture
Arabic translation:ثقافة السياق العالي
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

13:33 Nov 17, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Global Advertising Strategy
English term or phrase: High-Context Culture
It appears in text regarding the Global Advertising Strategy.
Dqaryouti
ثقافة السياق العالي
Explanation:
ثقافة السياق العالي
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ثقافة السياق العالي
Ehab Tantawy
5 +1ثقافة القيمة غير الصرفة للموضوع/ ثقافة الإدارة غير الصرفة / ثقافة المضمون الاجتماعي المطنب
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
high-context culture
ثقافة السياق العالي


Explanation:
ثقافة السياق العالي


    Reference: http://alwatanvoice.com/arabic/pulpit.php?go=show&id=22816
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_context_culture
Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
42 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Zeinab

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Alexander

agree  sandouk
1 hr
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Sandouk

agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
2 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Eliana

agree  siba chehab
11 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  nady laymoud
2 days 6 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Nady

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-context culture
ثقافة القيمة غير الصرفة للموضوع/ ثقافة الإدارة غير الصرفة / ثقافة المضمون الاجتماعي المطنب


Explanation:

http://www.culture-at-work.com/highlow.html

الثقافة ذات المضمون أو المحتوى أو السياق الاجتماعي المطنب



Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: ثقافة المضمون الاجتماعي المطنب http://marin.edu/buscom/index_files/page0009.htm
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Many thanks for the very interesting link, as well :)