KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

For international people

Arabic translation: لكل الناس في جميع انحاء العالم


04:52 Mar 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising website
English term or phrase: For international people
It is just an item that is put on a web site presentation which serves people all over the world getting all contact information required from Doctors, medical associations and companies.
Fathy Shehatto
Arabic translation:لكل الناس في جميع انحاء العالم
Explanation:
There are no international people, nobody is international.
International according to Webster's dictionary is: of, for or by the people in various nations. You might say of somebody that he is an international figure, because he is known all over the world, but the website does not address only these figures. I would therefore translate the intended meaning which is "international" (site).
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1لكل الناس في جميع انحاء العالم
Nadia Ayoub
5للأشخاص الدوليينAljobury


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for international people
للأشخاص الدوليين


Explanation:
للناس الدوليين

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for international people
لكل الناس في جميع انحاء العالم


Explanation:
There are no international people, nobody is international.
International according to Webster's dictionary is: of, for or by the people in various nations. You might say of somebody that he is an international figure, because he is known all over the world, but the website does not address only these figures. I would therefore translate the intended meaning which is "international" (site).

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.