International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

franchisor

Arabic translation: مانح الامتياز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:franchisor
Arabic translation:مانح الامتياز
Entered by: Milestone

12:06 Apr 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: franchisor
أنا أستخدم لفظ مانح الامتياز فما رأيكم زملائي الأعزاء؟
Milestone
نعم بالفعل هي .. هي مانح الامتياز
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4نعم بالفعل هي .. هي مانح الامتيازDoaa El Seify
5مالك حق الامتيازzax
4فرانشيزورSamya Salem


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فرانشيزور


Explanation:
it could be left franchisor as it is or use yours both are okay

Samya Salem
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: على الرغم من انتشار كلمة فرانشيزور إلا أنها لا تعتبر ترجمة، بل مجرد استيراد للفظ الأجنبي، وهذا إنتقاص من قدراتنا كمترجمين، ولك الشكر


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نعم بالفعل هي .. هي مانح الامتياز


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا دعاء


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: When glossing please remember to remove the additional words, keeping only مانح الامتياز
1 hr
  -> تحت أمرك سيد محسن .. ولك جزيل الشكر والاحترام

agree  Saleh Dardeer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Saleh

agree  amky
8 hrs
  -> Thx Amky

agree  esperantiste
8 hrs
  -> Thank you esperantiste

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مالك حق الامتياز


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish