International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

a private placement

Arabic translation: الطرح الخاص


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a private placement
Arabic translation:الطرح الخاص
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

09:45 Nov 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / finance
English term or phrase: a private placement
This term is used in the following context:

"is offering equity participation through a private placement of a minority equity stake in the Project"
Houda Kshim
Libya
الطرح الخاص
Explanation:
http://isper.escwa.org.lb/isper/Default.aspx?tabid=85&langua...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5الاكتتاب الخاصwalaa03
5 +3الطرح الخاص
Nadia Ayoub
5اكتتاب خاص
Najwa Al-Nabulsi
4مكانه / معامله / وضعية خاصهAmira Sayed


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الطرح الخاص


Explanation:
http://isper.escwa.org.lb/isper/Default.aspx?tabid=85&langua...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Zax :)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: طرح خاص (بدون التعريف في الكلمتين)1
1 day2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohsin :)

agree  xxxArabicaso: Correct. However, sometimes طرح and اكتتاب are used interchangeably in the field of Investments/Stakeholders, so both are correct here!
659 days
  -> Many thanks GulfTranslation :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الاكتتاب الخاص


Explanation:
the translation of the whole sentence would be as follows:
وتعرض المشاركة في رأس المال عن طريق الاكتتاب الخاص للأقلية المساهمة بحصة في رأس مال المشروع

walaa03
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amr elNagdi
9 mins

agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa: http://www.babylon.com/definition/placement/Arabic
1 hr

agree  zax
3 hrs

agree  Dina Ali
9 hrs

agree  xxxArabicaso
659 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مكانه / معامله / وضعية خاصه


Explanation:
*

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اكتتاب خاص


Explanation:
Since a private placement is offered to a few, select individuals, the placement does not have to be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission. In many cases detailed financial information is not disclosed and a the need for a prospectus is waived. Finally since the placements are private rather than public, the average investor is only made aware of the placement usually after it has occurred.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com
Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic