KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

shell condition

Arabic translation: بدون ديكورات داخلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell condition
Arabic translation:بدون ديكورات داخلية
Entered by: Houda Kshim

15:42 Nov 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / website
English term or phrase: shell condition
The term is used in the following context:

Clients will receive their appartments in a shell condition
Houda Kshim
Libya
بدون ديكورات داخلية
Explanation:
Shell (or Base Building) - The existing shell condition of a building prior to the installation of tenant improvements. This condition varies from building to building.
http://www.gradspot.com/Career/Preparing for the Job Hunt/In...

http://www.open-building.org/gloss/bas.html
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia. This is really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4بدون تشطيبMohammad Arrajihi
4بدون ديكورات داخلية
Nadia Ayoub
4في حالة جيدةwalaa03


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
في حالة جيدة


Explanation:
(shell condition) can be foud in this advert : "This apartment is in shell condition and is a rare opportunity to acquire great space in this central location minutes from the Kings Road and the transport connections at Sloane Square" and means in Arabic: في حالة جيدة

Example sentence(s):
  • وسيتلقى العملاء ( أو الزبائن ) شققهم في حالة جيدة

    Reference: http://homes.trovit.co.uk/apartment-shell-condition
walaa03
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدون ديكورات داخلية


Explanation:
Shell (or Base Building) - The existing shell condition of a building prior to the installation of tenant improvements. This condition varies from building to building.
http://www.gradspot.com/Career/Preparing for the Job Hunt/In...

http://www.open-building.org/gloss/bas.html

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia. This is really helpful.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدون تشطيب


Explanation:
---

Mohammad Arrajihi
Yemen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic