Container premium

Arabic translation: التغليف الترويجي، التعليب الترويجي، قيمة التعليب الترويجية، قيمة التعليب للمسـتهلك، قيمة التعليب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Container premium
Arabic translation:التغليف الترويجي، التعليب الترويجي، قيمة التعليب الترويجية، قيمة التعليب للمسـتهلك، قيمة التعليب
Entered by: Walaa(prime)

07:29 Jan 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Container premium
Special product packaging, where the package itself acts as a premium of value to the consumer.
Walaa(prime)
التغليف الترويجي، التعليب الترويجي، قيمة التعليب الترويجية، قيمة التعليب للمسـتهلك، قيمة التعليب
Explanation:
My wife buys certain types of tea because she likes the tin container. It is decorative and also handy for later use. The marketing of this tea is based on the manufacturer's knowldege of the value of the container to the consumer, apart from the value of the tea itself.

That is an example of what "container premium" means.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2التغليف الترويجي، التعليب الترويجي، قيمة التعليب الترويجية، قيمة التعليب للمسـتهلك، قيمة التعليب
Fuad Yahya
4 +1القيمة الاستثنائية للحاوية او العلبة
sarsam
5القيمة الفعلية للحاوية
HALAHouse
3 +1القـيمة الأسـاسية للحاوية
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القـيمة الأسـاسية للحاوية


Explanation:

او

القـيمة الإســمية للحاوية

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القيمة الفعلية للحاوية


Explanation:
HALAHouse

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التغليف الترويجي، التعليب الترويجي، قيمة التعليب الترويجية، قيمة التعليب للمسـتهلك، قيمة التعليب


Explanation:
My wife buys certain types of tea because she likes the tin container. It is decorative and also handy for later use. The marketing of this tea is based on the manufacturer's knowldege of the value of the container to the consumer, apart from the value of the tea itself.

That is an example of what "container premium" means.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
317 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القيمة الاستثنائية للحاوية او العلبة


Explanation:
اي ان الغلاف الخارجي للعلبة يلعب دورا رئيسيا في عملية التسويق

sarsam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search