KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

checked-in baggage

Arabic translation: الأمتعة المسجلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checked-in baggage
Arabic translation:الأمتعة المسجلة
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

11:16 Jan 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: checked-in baggage
All intending passengers, Including diplomats, are subject to screening procedures With the exception of those persons listed at Annex A to this chapter, who are exempt from screening of their persons, cabin baggage and checked-in baggage.
Hossam Sabry
Egypt
الأمتعة المسجلة
Explanation:
الحقائب أو الأمتعة المسجلة
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5الأمتعة المسجلة
Abdallah Ali
4 +1الأمتعة التي تم فحصها وتسجيلهاAljobury
4 +1الحقائب المسلّمة
Mohamed Ghazal
5تسليم الأمتعة الشخصية
amky
5الأمتعة التي تم تسليمها لشركة الطيران
Manal chreidah
5الأمتعة التي تم قبولها للسفرSayed Moustafa talawy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الأمتعة المسجلة


Explanation:
الحقائب أو الأمتعة المسجلة

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
1 min
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Fathy Shehatto: بارك الله فيك ، فى مجال النقل الجوي - يطلق مصطلح " الأمتعة المسجلة " على الأمتعة التي تكون بحوزتنا ونصدر مقابلها بطاقة تحديد للأمتعة تحمل كود خاص ملصق على الامتعة وبحوذة المسافر - وتسمى عملية تسجيل أو اثبات للأمتعة لتفادي أى التباس أو خطأ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. This is the point of the check-in process as explained by my colleagues.

agree  naramsin: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  kifahl
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day20 mins
  -> Thank you very much

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأمتعة التي تم تسليمها لشركة الطيران


Explanation:
الأمتعة على متن الطائرة وحقائب يد المسافرين

Manal chreidah
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmed Ismail: Your explanation is not quite accurate. Hand bags that remain in your possession during the entire flight are not checked-in luggage.
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تسليم الأمتعة الشخصية


Explanation:
الأمتعة الشخصية التي تسلم لمسؤلي العناية بها قبل طلوع الطائرة

Example sentence(s):
  • تسليم الأمتعة الشخصية قبل طلوع الطائرة

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enSA252SA253&...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fathy Shehatto: تسمى هذه العملية تسجيل الأمتعة - وهي عملية تثبت ملكيتك للأمتعة عن طريق الملصق الخاص بالحقائب والملصق الآخر المطابق على التذكرة تفاديا لأي أخطاء أو عملية استبدال قد تحدث عمداً أو سهواً - قم بالبحث في جوجل عن "الأمتعة المسجلة" ستلاحظ انه اللفظ المستخدم
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأمتعة التي تم قبولها للسفر


Explanation:
هي الأمتعة الفعلية التي وزنت وسوف تسافر مع الشخص لوجهتهImportant changes regarding checked-in baggages
Wizz Air is constantly looking at new ways to keep its fares as low as possible to offer its customers the cheapest way of traveling. At Wizz Air we believe that passengers not wishing to use certain services should not have to pay for them. This will allow our fares even lower.
Therefore, from the 2nd of August 2007 Wizz Air is introducing a new baggage fee for all the pieces of baggage to be checked-in for passengers traveling after 27 October 2007. This way you only pay for the services that you need.
Any piece of baggage to be checked-in is now subject to a fee, per bag, per flight and per passenger. Click here to check the exact amount. The fee payable from the second baggage onward has been reduced so the same fee applies to each checked-in baggage.
However, please note that the total allowance for all pieces of checked-in luggage combined remains 20 kilograms . Should the weight of all the checked-in pieces of luggage combined exceed 20 kilograms, an excess baggage fee will be charged per additional kilo checked-in. Click here to check the exact amount.



Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الحقائب المسلّمة


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأمتعة التي تم فحصها وتسجيلها


Explanation:
أكثر وضوحا

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr