KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

K9

Arabic translation: الكلاب البوليسية: وحدة الكلاب البوليسية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:K9
Arabic translation:الكلاب البوليسية: وحدة الكلاب البوليسية
Entered by: Murad AWAD

13:45 Aug 9, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: K9
حيث تم تفتيش أمتعة المسافرين وتفتيش المسافرين جسمانيا وكذلك تم إنزال الحقائب وكافة بضائع الشحن وتم تفتيشها من طرف
K9
Murad AWAD
الكلاب البوليسية: وحدة الكلاب البوليسية
Explanation:
التفتيش بإستخدام الكلاب البوليسية

police dog: Definition from Answers.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Police dogs are often referred to by the term "K9", which is a homophone of "canine", .... It has 35 dog teams. Some dogs are trained to detect drugs, ...
www.answers.com/topic/police-dog - Copia cache - Simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2010-08-09 15:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شرطة المثنى تتسلم الوجبة الأولى من الكلاب البوليسية - جريدة المدى
... المثنى ، عملية ممارسة للكلاب البوليسية التي تسلمت الوجبة الأولى منها مؤخراً ، ... البيطري رافد حميد مدير دائرة الكلاب البوليسية ( K9 ) في محافظة المثنى أن عددا من ...
www.almadapaper.net/news.php?action=view&id=18355 - Cache
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الكلاب البوليسية: وحدة الكلاب البوليسية
HATEM EL HADARY
3كلب تفتيش مدرب
Anis Farhat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
k9
كلب تفتيش مدرب


Explanation:
The term originated in the military, where designations such as G-2 are common, making K-9 a rare official pun, being similar to "canine". The term, originally referencing war dogs, has since carried over to police, and sentry and assistance dogs as well.(wikipedia)

Hope this may help.

Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
k9
الكلاب البوليسية: وحدة الكلاب البوليسية


Explanation:
التفتيش بإستخدام الكلاب البوليسية

police dog: Definition from Answers.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Police dogs are often referred to by the term "K9", which is a homophone of "canine", .... It has 35 dog teams. Some dogs are trained to detect drugs, ...
www.answers.com/topic/police-dog - Copia cache - Simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2010-08-09 15:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شرطة المثنى تتسلم الوجبة الأولى من الكلاب البوليسية - جريدة المدى
... المثنى ، عملية ممارسة للكلاب البوليسية التي تسلمت الوجبة الأولى منها مؤخراً ، ... البيطري رافد حميد مدير دائرة الكلاب البوليسية ( K9 ) في محافظة المثنى أن عددا من ...
www.almadapaper.net/news.php?action=view&id=18355 - Cache

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much