KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

ground stop

Arabic translation: حظر الطيران


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground stop
Arabic translation:حظر الطيران
Entered by: MrNuga

18:01 Dec 17, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: ground stop
Jane Garvey, the head of the FAA,
initiated a national ground stop

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_stop
MrNuga
Qatar
حظر الطيران
Explanation:
deoarting or arriving means "flying" in general, therefore when it is prevented "flying" is consequently prevented.
Selected response from:

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حظر الطيران
Eid Ibrahim
5توقّف حركة الطيران
Mustafa Hegazy
4 +1منع من الإقلاع أو من الهبوط
TargamaT
4 +1منع الطيران
Nadia Ayoub
4وقف الملاحة الجوية
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منع من الإقلاع أو من الهبوط


Explanation:
من الشرح في المقال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-17 18:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bushtrash.de/links/arabianlc/arabian.doc

TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Abouharia: منع إقلاع أوهبوط الطائرات
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منع الطيران


Explanation:
حركة لمنع نشاط الطيران

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Tamaamk wa nuS. his rendition best fits, especially in view of such limited context.
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Stephen :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حظر الطيران


Explanation:
deoarting or arriving means "flying" in general, therefore when it is prevented "flying" is consequently prevented.

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Hegazy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, My dear Mustafa

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
توقّف حركة الطيران


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&source=hp&q=%D8%AA%D9%...
Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وقف الملاحة الجوية


Explanation:
وقف الملاحة الجوية

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16