baggage reconciliation

Arabic translation: نظام مطابقة الأمتعة/الحقائب

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airport security
English term or phrase: baggage reconciliation
The aim of reconciliation is to ensure that hold baggage loaded in the aircraft belongs to a passenger traveling on that same flight.
Walaa Abdelmoaty
Egypt
Arabic translation:نظام مطابقة الأمتعة/الحقائب
Explanation:
As per the asker's explanation, I think this rendering conveys the term meaning accurately.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Hosny
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3نظام تسوية مشكلات الأمتعة
Hani Hassaan
5توافق الحقائب
Belal Hegazy
4نظام مطابقة الأمتعة/الحقائب
Muhammad Hosny
3نظام إدارة حقائب المسافرين
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
توافق الحقائب


Explanation:
baggage reconciliation system
نِظام تَوافُق الحقائب: نِظام لتَعَرُّف الرُّكّاب على حقائبهم في ساحة المَطار قَبْلَ الصُّعُود إلى الطّائرة مُباشَرَة، لتأمين سلامة الطّائرات
http://www.ldlp-dictionary.com/dictionaries/word/4515349/ /0...
نظام متكامل لإدارة الحقائب
https://www.mea.com.lb/arabic/about-us/News-and-Press-Releas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 دقائق (2018-05-28 00:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نظام إدارة حقائب المسافرين

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نظام تسوية مشكلات الأمتعة


Explanation:
استطاعت المطارات الدولية في المملكة العربية السعودية أن تبسط من عمليات تسجيل الوصول وصعود الطائرة وتحسين إدارة شؤون الأمتعة باستخدام أحدث خدمات تدقيق إجراءات المغادرة وتسجيل وصول المسافرين وتسوية مشكلات الأمتعة.

Saudi Arabia’s international airports simplify passenger check-in and boarding and improve baggage handling with SITA’s state-of-the-art departure control, passenger check-in and baggage reconciliation services.




    https://www.sita.aero/resources/type/customers-stories/saudi-arabia-gaca
    Reference: http://https://ara.sita.aero/resources/type/customers-storie...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا أستاذ هاني والسادة المترجمين لكن سياق النص لم يفلح معه هذه الترجمة للمصطلح إذ يتناول المطابقة أو المضاهاة بين الحقائب وبطاقات التعريف وبطاقات الصعود على الطائرة، إلخ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
5 hrs
  -> شكراً أسامة

agree  mohamed aglan: agree
6 hrs
  -> شكراً محمد

agree  Salwa Awaad
9 hrs
  -> شكراً أستاذة سلوى

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نظام إدارة حقائب المسافرين


Explanation:
نظام مرافقة حقائب الراكب معه في نفس الرحلة

PDF]Exploring Africa - الهيئة العامة للطيران المدني
https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/gcaa_dfile.aspx?_Id=Issue5_AJWAA_Mar...
enhancing passenger experience, and the 4 national carriers are constantly ..... details from the existing Baggage Reconciliation System (BRS) is retrieved and ...

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظام مطابقة الأمتعة/الحقائب


Explanation:
As per the asker's explanation, I think this rendering conveys the term meaning accurately.

Muhammad Hosny
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4