KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Agriculture

snow peas

Arabic translation: البازلاء السكـّرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snow peas
Arabic translation:البازلاء السكـّرية
Entered by: Sam Berner

08:58 Feb 14, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / vegies, legumines
English term or phrase: snow peas
For a photo and description of this pea, go to http://www.evergreenseeds.com/ediblesnowpeas.html

They are flat, the seeds very small. You can eat all of it, not just the seeds. Crispy and sweet. Not for cooking, great as salad. Don't know how else to describe them.

Please don't tell me it is called بازلاء الثلوج ! I am about ready to start a forum entry on this new MT into Arabic that I keep coming across on the Internet.
Sam Berner
Australia
البازلاء السكـّرية
Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/faoterm/search/start.do
& look for the translation of (sugar pea)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 10:32:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the record, Sam said upon grading the answer (Thank you. That was good, comrade AMS) using the English transliteration of the Russian language. Her original words are as follows in Russian Cyrillic alphabet: Спасибо! Хорошо, товарищ АМС.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasiba kharoshey, komrad AMS ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5البازلاء السكـّريةAhmedAMS
4بازلاء برعميهzax


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بازلاء برعميه


Explanation:
صغيره و لينه كألبراعم

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
البازلاء السكـّرية


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/faoterm/search/start.do
& look for the translation of (sugar pea)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 10:32:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the record, Sam said upon grading the answer (Thank you. That was good, comrade AMS) using the English transliteration of the Russian language. Her original words are as follows in Russian Cyrillic alphabet: Спасибо! Хорошо, товарищ АМС.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spasiba kharoshey, komrad AMS ;-)