KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Agriculture

wheatgrass

Arabic translation: نجم (عكرش)، نبات عشبي علفي من النجليات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheatgrass
Arabic translation:نجم (عكرش)، نبات عشبي علفي من النجليات
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

07:35 Mar 19, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: wheatgrass
I only need the term. BTW, it is edible.

Help much appreciated.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
نجم (عكرش)، نبات عشبي علفي من النجليات
Explanation:
قاموس دار العلم الهندسي الشامل
By the way, I found it "Wheat Grass"
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نجم (عكرش)، نبات عشبي علفي من النجليات
Waleed Mohamed
3 +1حشيشة/نجيل القمح
Ahmed Ahmed
4نجيلة الرَّزِّين (نَباتٌ مِنَ الفَصيلَةِ النَجيلِيَّة)؛
Ehab Tantawy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نجم (عكرش)، نبات عشبي علفي من النجليات


Explanation:
قاموس دار العلم الهندسي الشامل
By the way, I found it "Wheat Grass"


Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, too.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نجيلة الرَّزِّين (نَباتٌ مِنَ الفَصيلَةِ النَجيلِيَّة)؛


Explanation:

WordNet 2.0

wheat-grass

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. a grass of the genus Agropyron
(synonym) wheatgrass
(hypernym) grass
(hyponym) crested wheatgrass, crested wheat grass, fairway crested wheat grass, Agropyron cristatum
(member-holonym) Agropyron, genus Agropyron
==
wheatgrass
■ noun another term for couch2.

© Oxford University Press, 2004
==
wheat·grass
Pronunciation: 'hwēt-ˌgras, 'wēt-
Function: noun
Date: 1668

: any of a genus (Agropyron) of perennial grasses including some which are important pasture, hay, or turf grasses

x
crested wheatgrass
Function: noun
Date: 1923

: either of two Eurasian grasses (Agropyron cristatum or A. desertorum syn. A. sibiricum) that are grown in the U.S. for forage and for erosion control

© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated



Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حشيشة/نجيل القمح


Explanation:
الترجمة المقترحة فقط للتبسيط

حشيشة القمح

http://www.badrliverfoundation.org/eat.htm

ان عصير حشيشة القمح ( أو نجيل ) القمح هو ملك العصائر وهو غني جدا بالكلورفيل ويمكنه ايقاف نمو وتكاثر البكتيريا الضارة وهو بالفعل مهم ونافع لخلايا الدم الحمر في الانسان وهو أفضل مطهر للدم

http://forum.tabi3i.org/showthread.php?t=2416

إن حشيشة القمح والشعير ونبات البرسيم الحجازي (القت في نجد والقضب في الجنوب) كلها تعطي عصيراً غنياً بالكلوروفيل


http://www.khayma.com/HAWAJ/antiacid.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 08:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تناولي العصائر الطازجة التي تحتوي على انزيمات لتجديد الخلايا .وتناولي نوعا من عصائر خضراء مركزة مثل عصير حشيشة القمح ( ملعقة كبيرة ممزوجة بعصير الجزر او الماء ) او عصير الشعير الاخضر

http://www.barqalshamal.com/vb/showthread.php?t=6115

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> جزاك الله خيراً أخي أحمد