KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Agriculture

Bark Graft

Arabic translation: التطعيم اللحائي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bark Graft
Arabic translation:التطعيم اللحائي
Entered by: samargawad

10:08 Nov 4, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Bark Graft
Bark grafting is another alternative to cleft grafting when working with a stock which is 1" (2.5 cm) to 5 " (12 cm) in diameter. It is done in the spring when the sap starts to run and the bark slips easily.

I need the translation of the term "Bark Graft" only.

Thank you :)
samargawad
التطعيم اللحائي
Explanation:
التطعيم اللحائي
المرجع هو مهندس زراعي :) ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-04 17:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عذراً عوض، لم ألاحظ تعليقك قبل وضع إجابتي
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2التطعيم اللحائي
Noura Tawil
5 +2التركيب القلفى
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bark graft
التركيب القلفى


Explanation:
تستخدم فى الكروم الكبيرة - ويتم قطع ساق الأصل على الارتفاع المطلوب ثم يزال القلف فى مكان تركيب الطعم ويفصل القلف عن الخشب - ويتم عمل قطع طولى بميل فى نهاية القلم طوله حوالى 2.5 - 3 سم ويكون اتجاه العين إلى الخارج أى عكس بريه القلم ويتم تثبيت القلم فى الأصل باستخدام مسمار رفيع ويتم ذلك أثناء فصل النمو .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-04 10:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.caae-eg.com/new/index.php/2012-12-25-10-49-19/201...

http://www.vercon.sci.eg/IndexUI/uploaded/grapism/grapism.ht...


    Reference: http://www.startimes.com/f.aspx?t=17190853
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: يمكننا ترجمته أيضاً " التطعيم اللحائي" أو " اللقاح القشري" مع أطيب تحياتي
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Morano El-Kholy: Good search. Agree also with Mr. Awadh's translation.
1 day25 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bark graft
التطعيم اللحائي


Explanation:
التطعيم اللحائي
المرجع هو مهندس زراعي :) ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-04 17:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عذراً عوض، لم ألاحظ تعليقك قبل وضع إجابتي

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
12 mins
  -> شكراً لك ليندا

agree  R Farhat: التطعيم اللحائي
1 day10 hrs
  -> شكراً رندة