KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Agriculture

luxury consumption

Arabic translation: الامتصاص المفرط

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luxury consumption
Arabic translation:الامتصاص المفرط

16:22 Mar 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-07 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Water cleanser
English term or phrase: luxury consumption
"Luxury consumption may occur when phosphate level are particularly high."

This is related to Nutrients of plants (excessive)
Nouran Soliman
Egypt
الامتصاص المفرط
Explanation:

The absorption of nitrogen or potash from the soil by a crop in excess of crop needs
Selected response from:

Emad Taha
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الامتصاص المفرط
Emad Taha
4الاستهلاك الترفيهي
Rasha Mohamed


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الامتصاص المفرط


Explanation:

The absorption of nitrogen or potash from the soil by a crop in excess of crop needs


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/luxury%20consumpti...
Emad Taha
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
22 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاستهلاك الترفيهي


Explanation:
الاستهلاك الترفيهي
الزيادة في امتصاص العنصر بأكثر مما يحتاج النبات.
http://fac.ksu.edu.sa/sites/default/files/nmwdhj_jb_khtbr_nh...

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic