KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Agriculture

Chaffinch and Greenfinch

Arabic translation: chaffich (الشرشور), greenfinch (الخضيري)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chaffinch and Greenfinch
Arabic translation:chaffich (الشرشور), greenfinch (الخضيري)
Entered by: Nadia Said

22:19 Oct 20, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Chaffinch and Greenfinch
Names of a bird.
Michael_Labib
chaffich (الشرشور), greenfinch (الخضيري)
Explanation:
chaffich (الشرشور), greenfinch (الخضيري)
Selected response from:

Hussam
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chaffich (الشرشور), greenfinch (الخضيري)
Hussam
4 +2شُرْشُور
Lyes


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaffinch and greenfinch
شُرْشُور


Explanation:
chaffinch

Lyes
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
10 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaffinch and greenfinch
chaffich (الشرشور), greenfinch (الخضيري)


Explanation:
chaffich (الشرشور), greenfinch (الخضيري)

Hussam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Lyes: i forgot the second one :)
2 days 12 hrs
  -> thank you