woodpigeon

Arabic translation: الحمامة المطوْقة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woodpigeon
Arabic translation:الحمامة المطوْقة
Entered by: Nadia Said

22:20 Oct 20, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: woodpigeon
Name of a bird.
Michael_Labib
الحمامة المطوْقة
Explanation:
نوع من الحمام
Selected response from:

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الحمامة المطوْقة
Sam Shalalo
4وَرَشان
Lyes Bechkour


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وَرَشان


Explanation:
:)

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحمامة المطوْقة


Explanation:
نوع من الحمام

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ghhanan

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdelazim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search