KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Archaeology

curation

Arabic translation: الحفظ/المعالجة


18:54 Jan 20, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Archaeology
English term or phrase: curation
collection and curation division in a directorate of antiquities
Muna khleifat
Jordan
Arabic translation:الحفظ/المعالجة
Explanation:
شعبة الجمع والحفظ
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الحفظ/المعالجةAljobury
4ترميمMona Ragaei
4حفظ
Nadia Ayoub
3 -1ادارة البيانات
Manal chreidah


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحفظ/المعالجة


Explanation:
شعبة الجمع والحفظ

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr.Dina: Museum curators plan and oversee the arrangement, cataloguing, and exhibition of collections and along with technicians and conservators maintain collections. They may coordinate educational and public outreach programs, such as tours, workshops, lectures
258 days
  -> Many thanks Dr. Dina

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ادارة البيانات


Explanation:
I know "curator" is in German "Datenverwalter"
أي مدير بيانات
والله أعلم

Manal chreidah
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mona Ragaei: I believe this is not applicable here.
11 hrs

disagree  Dr.Dina: sorry, but this is not the right context.
258 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ترميم


Explanation:
I beleive in the context of antiquities ترميم is better wording

قسم التجميع والترميم التابع لإدارة الآثار
أو بخلاف ذلك حسب اسم الإدارة نفيها

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حفظ


Explanation:
The definition of curator in the Webster dictionary is: "a person in charge of a museum", therefore curation does not mean restoration but just custody or safekeeping.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16