KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Architecture

on split levels

Arabic translation: مكونة من طابق مزدوج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On split levels
Arabic translation:مكونة من طابق مزدوج
Entered by: Amman

04:40 Dec 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: on split levels
The lobby is large and is on split levels, a few steps lead to the long reception area, which is covered with light wood.
Amman
Jordan
مكونة من طابق مزدوج
Explanation:
A split level is like two stories that form a single unit, with the upper level constructed like a large balcony overlooking the lower level.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مستويات منفصلة
Sam Shalalo
5 +2مكونة من طابق مزدوجFuad Yahya


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مستويات منفصلة


Explanation:
ردهة انتظار واسعة وعلى مستويات منفصلة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: من طوابق منفصلة
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Alaa

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: متعدد المستويات
10 hrs
  -> Thanks to you Abdellatif

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مكونة من طابق مزدوج


Explanation:
A split level is like two stories that form a single unit, with the upper level constructed like a large balcony overlooking the lower level.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007: مستويين
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
21 hrs