KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Architecture

mezzanine floor

Arabic translation: الطابق النصفي أو المسحور أو المسروق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mezzanine floor
Arabic translation:الطابق النصفي أو المسحور أو المسروق
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:40 Dec 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: mezzanine floor
Other restaurant serves organic and healthy food and is located at the mezzanine floor.
Amman
Jordan
الطابق النصفي، الطابق الأوسط
Explanation:
Mezzanine is defined as "a partial story between two main stories of a building." It is usually designed as the upper part of a split level, which forms a balcony overlooking the lower part.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 19:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a picture of a mezzanine floor in a bookstore:

http://www.powells.com/storetour/mezzanine/mezzanineblackboa...
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الطابق النصفي، الطابق الأوسطFuad Yahya
5 +2ألدور المسحورAhmedAMS
5الميزانينM Ali Hassan
4طابق الشرفة
BarkalBoy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ألدور المسحور


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 17:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION
الدور المسحور
وهو يوجد بين الدور الأرضي والدور الأول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 17:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mezzanine could be also found in residential buildings.
It could be also called \"الدور المسروق\" (Thanks to Sami)

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: أو الطابق المسروق - المورد
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Musab Hayatli
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الطابق النصفي، الطابق الأوسط


Explanation:
Mezzanine is defined as "a partial story between two main stories of a building." It is usually designed as the upper part of a split level, which forms a balcony overlooking the lower part.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 19:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a picture of a mezzanine floor in a bookstore:

http://www.powells.com/storetour/mezzanine/mezzanineblackboa...

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
14 mins

agree  muhammad turman
5 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
12 hrs

agree  Nehad Hussein
3092 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طابق الشرفة


Explanation:
to be more impressive and promotional which, I believe the context require.

BarkalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4486 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الميزانين


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/mezzanine floor/

M Ali Hassan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic