KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

leaf patterned

Arabic translation: مطرزة بأوراق شجر، مشجّرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaf patterned
Arabic translation: مطرزة بأوراق شجر، مشجّرة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:30 Dec 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / patterns and motifs
English term or phrase: leaf patterned
The rooms feature mellow green, plush carpeting, beige striped green duvets and leaf patterned, green curtains.
Amman
Jordan
وستائر خضراء مطرزة بأشكال أوراق النباتات
Explanation:
Am I the only one who thinks these colours simply don't match? :-)
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ستائر منقوشة على شكل أوراق النباتات
Boushra Ezzideen
5مشجرةFuad Yahya
4 +1وستائر خضراء مطرزة بأشكال أوراق النباتات
Musab Hayatli


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وستائر خضراء مطرزة بأشكال أوراق النباتات


Explanation:
Am I the only one who thinks these colours simply don't match? :-)

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Me too
14 hrs
  -> thnak you

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ستائر منقوشة على شكل أوراق النباتات


Explanation:
منقوشة

Boushra Ezzideen
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مشجرة


Explanation:
This is the term we use in Qatif.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39