KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

jealoues

Arabic translation: غَيران، غَيور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jealous
Arabic translation:غَيران، غَيور
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

03:55 Oct 25, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: jealoues
this term is used when a man or women feels about his or her mate when they look or talk about another sex
iris
غَيران، غَيور
Explanation:
The two suggestions above are pronounced:
1. GHAYRAN (for a male), GHAYRA or GHAYRANA (for a female)
2. GHAYOOR (for a male), GHAYOORA (for a female).
The GH stand for a sound similar to the French R.

These two sets of adjectives are not exact synonyms.

GHAYRAN, GHAYRA, and GHAYRANA are used to describe a state of mind (or heart), in a particular situation.

GHAYOOR and GHAYOORA, on the other hand, are used to describe a general disposition that may manifest itself at different times, but not always in evidence.

I assume you meant "jealous."

I hope you are able to display Arabic text on your system. If not, and you feel you need that, please let us know so we show you how.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5غَيران، غَيورFuad Yahya
5Ghayran
Rachel Alawy
4Ghayour (male) Ghayoura (female)Mike Bandak
4ghayyuur to a man, ghayyuura to a womanyacine
4غيورmedo2001


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
غَيران، غَيور


Explanation:
The two suggestions above are pronounced:
1. GHAYRAN (for a male), GHAYRA or GHAYRANA (for a female)
2. GHAYOOR (for a male), GHAYOORA (for a female).
The GH stand for a sound similar to the French R.

These two sets of adjectives are not exact synonyms.

GHAYRAN, GHAYRA, and GHAYRANA are used to describe a state of mind (or heart), in a particular situation.

GHAYOOR and GHAYOORA, on the other hand, are used to describe a general disposition that may manifest itself at different times, but not always in evidence.

I assume you meant "jealous."

I hope you are able to display Arabic text on your system. If not, and you feel you need that, please let us know so we show you how.

Fuad


    Al-Munjid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan: agree 100%
6 mins

agree  Neveen El-Gamal
4 hrs

agree  adawd
5 hrs

agree  Rachel Alawy
2 days 11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
53 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غيور


Explanation:
this is the only word that describes man's or woman's feeling when his/her lover is talking or doing something with someone from the other sex

medo2001

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ghayyuur to a man, ghayyuura to a woman


Explanation:
what fuad gave you can also be right
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxeilema: again, I recommend you add this as a note to Fuad's answer.
1 hr
  -> Again, look at my answer to your answer in the forum.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ghayour (male) Ghayoura (female)


Explanation:
Ghayour for male
Ghayran for male
Ghayoura for female
Ghayrana for female.

It is really what comes next that define which one is correct or better fit.


Mike Bandak

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ghayran


Explanation:
GHAYRANON Ala, means you are jealous, but your jealousy is directed towards protecting her, and may not be caused by a third party. And GHAYRANON Meen, means that your jealousy is provoked by someone approaching her. So you are jealous because he is looking at her, or similar.

Rachel Alawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish