KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

God Bless America

Arabic translation: بارك الله في أمريكا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Bless America
Arabic translation:بارك الله في أمريكا
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:08 Oct 31, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: God Bless America
would please write it(God Bless America) using your alphabet as well as it is pronouced in English and tell me what alphabet are you using.
Thank you
ilfurbo
بارك الله في أمريكا
Explanation:
A similar question was posted on October 17th. Here is a link to the question and the posted answers:

http://www.proz.com/glossary/97508?bs=1&eid_c=1269&keyword=G...

Here are some of the answers that were posted:

بارك الله في أمريكا
BARAKA ALLAHU FEE AMERICA

بارك الله أمريكا

BARAKA ALLAHU AMERICA

اللهم بارك أمريكا
ALLAHUMMA BARIK AMERICA

ليبارك الله أمريكا
LIYUBARIK ILLAHU AMERICA

These are all good suggestions, although preferences vary.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بارك الله في أمريكاFuad Yahya
5بارك الله في أمريكا & Barak Allah Fie Amrica
Mark Oxford
4Allah yubaarek Amreekayacine


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بارك الله في أمريكا


Explanation:
A similar question was posted on October 17th. Here is a link to the question and the posted answers:

http://www.proz.com/glossary/97508?bs=1&eid_c=1269&keyword=G...

Here are some of the answers that were posted:

بارك الله في أمريكا
BARAKA ALLAHU FEE AMERICA

بارك الله أمريكا

BARAKA ALLAHU AMERICA

اللهم بارك أمريكا
ALLAHUMMA BARIK AMERICA

ليبارك الله أمريكا
LIYUBARIK ILLAHU AMERICA

These are all good suggestions, although preferences vary.

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allah yubaarek Amreeka


Explanation:
As your "name" is "ilfurbo", I assume it is not your real name. If you are Italian, post it with the Italian into French, into Arabic or into English place. It would be clearer.
As far as the alphabet is concerned, if you can read Arabic, go to View then to Encoding and then to Arabic windows. In this case, you will read Arabic alphabet.
If you do not do that, the alphabet used is the transliterration using roman vowells and consonants.

I hope it helps you
Yacine



yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بارك الله في أمريكا & Barak Allah Fie Amrica


Explanation:
بارك الله في أمريكا & Barak Allah Fie Amrica.


    Reference: http://www.expage.com/translationservices
Mark Oxford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4