KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

adults have the capacity to place events in some context

Arabic translation: بإمكان الكبار وضع الأحداث في إطار معين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adults have the capacity to place events in some context
Arabic translation:بإمكان الكبار وضع الأحداث في إطار معين
Entered by: Mona Helal

21:22 Nov 4, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: adults have the capacity to place events in some context
Very abstract isn't it (I dont' think I am sure of the meaning of the term myself) but I would appreciate any leads or suggestions.
thanks
Mona
Mona Helal
بإمكان البالغين رَبط الأحداث بإطارٍ ما
Explanation:
You have many options here. For instance, you can say,

وَضع الأحداث في إطارٍ ما

You can also use the term وَقائع

But the key term in this sentence is "context," which I understand as a "frame of reference." Such a frame typically consists of time, place, characters, and circumstances, so that events are not abstract notions, but are part of a dramatic action.

You can also say

تأطير الأحداث في سياقٍ ما

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad. Just wanted to make sure I was on the right track.
Thanks a lot for your prompt reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يمتلك الراشدون مقدراة أوسع من حيث ربط الأحداث بمعانيهاxxxlamees
4 +1بإمكان البالغين رَبط الأحداث بإطارٍ ماFuad Yahya


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بإمكان البالغين رَبط الأحداث بإطارٍ ما


Explanation:
You have many options here. For instance, you can say,

وَضع الأحداث في إطارٍ ما

You can also use the term وَقائع

But the key term in this sentence is "context," which I understand as a "frame of reference." Such a frame typically consists of time, place, characters, and circumstances, so that events are not abstract notions, but are part of a dramatic action.

You can also say

تأطير الأحداث في سياقٍ ما

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad. Just wanted to make sure I was on the right track.
Thanks a lot for your prompt reply

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
14 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يمتلك الراشدون مقدراة أوسع من حيث ربط الأحداث بمعانيها


Explanation:
or try translating the context rather than the words:
البالغين لديهم القدرة على استيعب محتويات أو معاني الأحداث

xxxlamees