KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

instrumentalize

Arabic translation: نزاع لا يَسهُلُ استغلاله


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a conflict that can't be readily instrumentalized
Arabic translation:نزاع لا يَسهُلُ استغلاله
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

01:09 Nov 5, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: instrumentalize
a conflict that can't be readily instrumentalized.
Mohammed Ezzat
نزاع لا يَسهُلُ استغلاله
Explanation:
Pronounced: NIZA” LA YAS-HULU ISTIGHLALUH

“To instrumentalize” is a monstrous, superfluous buzz word often used in political commentary. It is superfluous because more lucid expressions abound in the English language. It simply means to exploit, manipulate, and take advantage of something, and is often used in the context of criticizing a party that is using a particular crisis or conflict to further its own agenda. Examples:

http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/www/en/aussenpolitik/regional...

“The attempts by the armed extremists of the NLA to instrumentalize the justified concerns of the Albanian population in order to break out of this constitutional framework have, it is hoped, failed.”

http://www.magma.ca/~fjduggan/sidic/92n3b1.htm

“The general contention, reiterated throughout the book, that the world has not been listening as it ought to have done to the Palestinian plea is true, provided that one includes the Eastern, former Communist countries and especially the Arab world, both so ready in lip service to the Palestinian cause, but always trying to instrumentalize it to their own political ends.”

http://escholarship.cdlib.org/ias/crawford/crawford10.html

“It has also been observed that individuals with such orientations seldom subordinate themselves to the discipline required by the Fuhrer/cadre organizations of old-style clandestine far right groups. Consequently attempts by more organized groups to instrumentalize skinhead violence have been unsuccessful.”

http://www.iias.nl/iiasn/23/regions/23SEA9.html

“George Aditjondro (Indonesia/ Australia) analysed the political economy on the Moluccas linking it to the political elite in Jakarta which is said to instrumentalize ethno-religious tensions in the Moluccas.”

http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/kokkalis/GSW1/GSW1/13 Bougarel.pd...

“Within this context, it is possible that the Kosovo Liberation Army (UCK), whose founders are former marxist-leninists, but whose fighters are often pious countrymen, try to instrumentalize Islam for national and political aims.”

This being the common usage of the term, I would suggest

استغلال

Of course, it is possible to imitate the English style by resorting to an equally monstrous term, such as

تَفعيل

As suggested by Alawy. Such a procedure would run against my style, but to each his own.

As to the other terms in the sentence, such as "conflict", I do not disagree with SIRA”, but the choice of Arabic term really depends on the nature of the conflict. Some conflicts are best described as KHILAF, others as SIRA”, NIZA”, TADHARUB, TA”ARUDH, etc.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Struggle for "instrumentalize"
Rachel Alawy
5instrumentalize---Continued!
Rachel Alawy
4 +1نزاع لا يَسهُلُ استغلالهFuad Yahya
4Instrumentalize.. Again
Nabil Baradey
4 -1Instrumentalize
Rachel Alawy
4 -1صراع ليس من السهل الاستفادة منه
Nabil Baradey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
صراع ليس من السهل الاستفادة منه


Explanation:
This verb can't be translated in a single parallel verb in Arabic. To be instrumental is to be useful or helpful, hence the idea of "Instrumentalism", loosely meaning pragmatism.. That the value of an idea stems from its usefulness in solving a problem. So, to instrumentalize something is to use it for some end.

]Depending on the context, you can also say:
صراع ليس من السهل استغلاله

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
thanx but it is far from fitting in the Arabic text this way

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Alawy: see below
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanx but it is far from fitting in the Arabic text this way

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Instrumentalize


Explanation:
تفعيل
صراع ليس من السهل تفعيله
Sera'aoun lea-ssa mena as-sahli taf'elowh.

From instrumental(adj), which means important or crucial for a process or a situation. So to instrumentalize is to make important or utilize, hence the Arabic word Taf-eal. This word means to make something Fa'aal, or important in a situation.

"That is why before looking at a dictionary we have to see if such a word can be localized instead of just translated. Especially that this is, normally, a news/political word, and such words are not readily translated without localization!"

Source: Collins Cobuild, English Dictionary.

Rachel Alawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nabil Baradey: And what IS the meaning of this phrase in plain Arabic, then?! I think the asker could judge from the context.
7 mins
  -> See above. I put both word and phrase translation. I hope with "plain" you do not mean A'meeha?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نزاع لا يَسهُلُ استغلاله


Explanation:
Pronounced: NIZA” LA YAS-HULU ISTIGHLALUH

“To instrumentalize” is a monstrous, superfluous buzz word often used in political commentary. It is superfluous because more lucid expressions abound in the English language. It simply means to exploit, manipulate, and take advantage of something, and is often used in the context of criticizing a party that is using a particular crisis or conflict to further its own agenda. Examples:

http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/www/en/aussenpolitik/regional...

“The attempts by the armed extremists of the NLA to instrumentalize the justified concerns of the Albanian population in order to break out of this constitutional framework have, it is hoped, failed.”

http://www.magma.ca/~fjduggan/sidic/92n3b1.htm

“The general contention, reiterated throughout the book, that the world has not been listening as it ought to have done to the Palestinian plea is true, provided that one includes the Eastern, former Communist countries and especially the Arab world, both so ready in lip service to the Palestinian cause, but always trying to instrumentalize it to their own political ends.”

http://escholarship.cdlib.org/ias/crawford/crawford10.html

“It has also been observed that individuals with such orientations seldom subordinate themselves to the discipline required by the Fuhrer/cadre organizations of old-style clandestine far right groups. Consequently attempts by more organized groups to instrumentalize skinhead violence have been unsuccessful.”

http://www.iias.nl/iiasn/23/regions/23SEA9.html

“George Aditjondro (Indonesia/ Australia) analysed the political economy on the Moluccas linking it to the political elite in Jakarta which is said to instrumentalize ethno-religious tensions in the Moluccas.”

http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/kokkalis/GSW1/GSW1/13 Bougarel.pd...

“Within this context, it is possible that the Kosovo Liberation Army (UCK), whose founders are former marxist-leninists, but whose fighters are often pious countrymen, try to instrumentalize Islam for national and political aims.”

This being the common usage of the term, I would suggest

استغلال

Of course, it is possible to imitate the English style by resorting to an equally monstrous term, such as

تَفعيل

As suggested by Alawy. Such a procedure would run against my style, but to each his own.

As to the other terms in the sentence, such as "conflict", I do not disagree with SIRA”, but the choice of Arabic term really depends on the nature of the conflict. Some conflicts are best described as KHILAF, others as SIRA”, NIZA”, TADHARUB, TA”ARUDH, etc.

Fuad



    Al-Mawrid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Kalaam madhboot
1 hr

disagree  Rachel Alawy: see below
4 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
1 day 32 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumentalize---Continued!


Explanation:
Fuad, I do not know where do you read that "instrumentalize" is a monstrous word? Also how do you deem "Ta-feel" monstrous as well? Ta-Feel comes from Fa'Ala, which means to make active. However, it does not say whether it is positive activity or negative. Similarly is Instrumentalize, which can be for someone’s best interest or may not. It is just an instrument.

From a professional point of view, news reporters, at least in Arabic tend to use "Ta-Feel" as an objective term. After all, if you say, "Ahmed is EXPLOITING Islam to advance his agenda," then you are giving a judgment, and telling your audience that you do not like what I am doing with Islam. But when you say, "Ahmed is instrumentalizing (making crucial--pivoting on) Islam to advance his agenda," you are not condemning nor approving the way I am using Islam.

So there is an objectivity issue here.

Also "Sera'" is usually the conflict that consumes lots of effort and resources. Two countries do not argue, they engage into Sera'. In English you may say "The Arab-Israeli conflict," which is always translated as "As-Sera' Al-Arabi Al-Israili," and not "Al-Khilaf Al-Arabi etc." Khilaf is disagreement, which may lead to a conflict or may not. Sera' is Struggle that is beyond a mere disagreement. NIZA” is best explained as confrontation (when two groups are pulling back and forth), TADHARUB is contradiction (when what you’re saying is contradicting what I am saying), unless you mean two people are hitting each other back and forth. TA”ARUDH is not of fighting, it is more when our interests conflict, comes from Arrouda which would be to cross over my interest.


Rachel Alawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrumentalize.. Again


Explanation:
I don't know where did Mr. Alawyllc get the idea that the Arabic word Tafe'el means to make important, or even to make use of! The verb Fa'aala means to activate. That is to infuse life or energy back into something that has been idle or otherwise inactive. I don't see any relation between this verb and instrumentalize. In fact, I have been a journalist for 20 years now, and I have never seen this Arabic verb used as such. They say, for example, that the Arab League will activate (Tufa'ail) its diplomacy in this or that field. This is far from the meaning of instrumentalize. I tend to agree with Fuad, as I have earlier stated, that instrumentalize means Yastaghil or Yastafeed Min.

يستغل أو يستفيد من

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Struggle for "instrumentalize"


Explanation:
Nabil Baradey said: "I tend to agree with Fuad, as I have earlier stated, that instrumentalize means Yastaghil or Yastafeed Min."

Yastaghil or Yastafeed Min, both have a corresponding verb in English. One is to Exploit and the other is to Utilize.

Suggestions(by Webster.com) for instrumentalize:
1. instrumentals
2. instrumentalism
3. instrumentality
4. instrumentally
5. instrumentalist
6. instrumentalities
7. instrumental
8. instrumenting
9. instrumentalisms
10. instrumentalists

I did not see the verb to "instrumentalize" in any dictionary that I looked at, including www.webster.com, which I am referring to above.

If the THREE of us are not Native speakers of English, nor asked to coin the word instrumentalize, why should you exclude the meaning for the word that I am suggesting. Unless you, a) coin that verb, or b) prove that it is used, by natives in the manner you're suggesting, and ONLY in that manner I do not see a reason for excluding Taf’eel .

As for Tafe'el which you used successfully in our little argument say that Tufa'el is "to infuse life or energy back into something that has been idle or otherwise inactive."

From webster, to make IMPORTANT is "1: marked by or indicative of significant worth or consequence: valuable in content or relationship"
And the meaning for INSTRUMENTAL is "1 a: serving as a means, agent, or tool <was instrumental in organizing the strike>"

According to Collins Cobuild, 1: Someone or something that is instrumental in a process or development has a very IMPORTANT function in it.

Tafe’el comes from the verb Fa’ala which means to make active, important or with a rule. And as you may understand that if what you’re making active is not also important or integral to the process, then it is not Fa’ala! Makes sense?

Hence to Instrumentalize is to make Instrumental.

Once you finish reading, calmly, the definitions that I am quoting for you, I hope you'd be able to coin Instrumentalize. And if you find that your new definition of the word means Tufa'el, I will be happy that you included me in your thoughts.

Best regards.

Sources:
- Webster.com
- Collins Cobuild
- Native Tongues


Rachel Alawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish