KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

lion

Arabic translation: أسَـد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lion
Arabic translation:أسَـد
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:29 Nov 8, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lion
The lion from Africa.
Shahin
أسَـد
Explanation:
Pronounced ASAD (both vowels are short, the first syllable has the primary stress, the second syllable has a secondary stress).

There are several other terms for "lion," but this is the most common one.

The name of Africa has been pronounced in a number of ways in Arabic. AFREEQA used to be common, until it was displaced by IFREEQIYA. Today, it is common to hear AFREEQIYA. I will use AFREEQIYA below, without in any way approving or disapproving any version.

Based on the above, the phrase "The lion from Africa" may be translated in a number of ways.

ASAD AFREEQIYA (literally, "Africa's lion" or "lion of Africa").

ASAD MIN AFREEQIYA (literally, "a lion from Africa").

ASAD AFREEQIY (literally, "African lion").

Other phrasing options are possible, depending on the surrounding text.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1al assad al ifriki
Wafaa Tajri
5أسدxxxlamees
4أسَـدFuad Yahya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al assad al ifriki


Explanation:
this pc doesn't support arabic caracter,
hope u'll be able to spell the word in arabic
yours
wafaa

Wafaa Tajri
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ali darwiche: right
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أسد


Explanation:
word by word translation:
الأسد القادم من افريقيا
However it is more correct to say:
الأسد الافريقي the african lion.
There are many many names for the Lion in Arabic, however the most common and understood are أسدand ليث
the female of the species is a لبوة

Lamees

xxxlamees

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أسَـد


Explanation:
Pronounced ASAD (both vowels are short, the first syllable has the primary stress, the second syllable has a secondary stress).

There are several other terms for "lion," but this is the most common one.

The name of Africa has been pronounced in a number of ways in Arabic. AFREEQA used to be common, until it was displaced by IFREEQIYA. Today, it is common to hear AFREEQIYA. I will use AFREEQIYA below, without in any way approving or disapproving any version.

Based on the above, the phrase "The lion from Africa" may be translated in a number of ways.

ASAD AFREEQIYA (literally, "Africa's lion" or "lion of Africa").

ASAD MIN AFREEQIYA (literally, "a lion from Africa").

ASAD AFREEQIY (literally, "African lion").

Other phrasing options are possible, depending on the surrounding text.

Fuad


    Al-Mawrid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167