KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Only God is Victorious

Arabic translation: لا غالبَ إلا الله


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Only God is Victorious
Arabic translation:لا غالبَ إلا الله
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:23 Nov 8, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Only God is Victorious
What would be the arabic scriptures for this phrase?
Hardknox73
لا غالبَ إلا الله
Explanation:
I am not sure what you mean by "Arabic scriptures." I assume you mean to ask how the expression is written in Arabic script.

I also assume you are asking about the expression that appears inscripted in the Islamic edifices in Granada, such as the famous Alhambra.

If this is the expression, then it is pronounced LA GHALIBA ILLA ALLAH (the GH sounds like the French R). In Arabic script, it looks like this:

لا غالبَ إلا الله

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4لا غالبَ إلا اللهFuad Yahya
5Allah Hoowa Al-naser Al-waheeddasheed6
4 +1وما النصر إلاًّ باللهMona Helal
4النصر لله وحده ANNASRU LILLAHI WAHDAHU
Dikran
4annajah illa lillahyacine


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لا غالبَ إلا الله


Explanation:
I am not sure what you mean by "Arabic scriptures." I assume you mean to ask how the expression is written in Arabic script.

I also assume you are asking about the expression that appears inscripted in the Islamic edifices in Granada, such as the famous Alhambra.

If this is the expression, then it is pronounced LA GHALIBA ILLA ALLAH (the GH sounds like the French R). In Arabic script, it looks like this:

لا غالبَ إلا الله

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ali darwiche: right
4 hrs

agree  Raghad
8 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
14 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النصر لله وحده ANNASRU LILLAHI WAHDAHU


Explanation:
النصر:ANNASRU (U should be pronounced as the U in (truth)

لله:LILLAHI

وحدَه: WAHDAHU (again U should be pronounced as the U in (truth)

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وما النصر إلاًّ بالله


Explanation:
Wama An-Nasru Illa Billah
meaning:
Victory is a gift bestowed only by Allah (God)

Or
وما النصر إلاّ من عند الله
Wama An-Nasru Illa Min 'Indillah
Also meaning:
Victory is a gift bestowed only by Allah (God)

OR
الله وحده هو النصير
Allahu Wahdahu Howa An-Naseer
meaning:
Only Allah (God) is the victory giver
(only Allah (God) is the bestower of victory)

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
13 days

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annajah illa lillah


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allah Hoowa Al-naser Al-waheed


Explanation:
Allah: God
Hoowa: is
Al-naser: The victorious
Al-waheed: The only

Of course the grammer differences between Arabic and English and where the words are situated within a sentence is clear in this simple statement.

When speaking of God in Arabic, "Al or El" meaning "The" is usually added to description indicate deep respect. In fact, in Arabic, you never say "God" whithout following it with phrases like "God, the great, the merciful ..etc", then proceeding with whatever you want to say.

dasheed6
United States