KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

mother

Arabic translation: Umm أُمّ / Walidah وَالِدة / Mama مَامَا


11:34 Nov 9, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mother
in arabic writing what is 'mother'
Lesley Anne Gray
Arabic translation:Umm أُمّ / Walidah وَالِدة / Mama مَامَا
Explanation:
Undefined:
Umm أُمّ
Defined:
Al umm الأُمّ
My mother:
Ummee أُمّي

Also:
Walidah والدة
Defined:
Alwalidah الوالدة
My mother:
Walidatee والدتي
This term is more formal than umm.

Also:
Mama ماما
Literally means mum
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أمNeveen El-Gamal
4 +2Umm أُمّ / Walidah وَالِدة / Mama مَامَاRaghad
4 +1أُمّ، والدة، أُمّـاهFuad Yahya
4umm, waaledayacine
4أمّ UMM
Dikran


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أم


Explanation:
أم is the translation of "mother"..
It is pronounced: Om

Neveen El-Gamal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hatem Eldahry
1 day 23 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umm أُمّ / Walidah وَالِدة / Mama مَامَا


Explanation:
Undefined:
Umm أُمّ
Defined:
Al umm الأُمّ
My mother:
Ummee أُمّي

Also:
Walidah والدة
Defined:
Alwalidah الوالدة
My mother:
Walidatee والدتي
This term is more formal than umm.

Also:
Mama ماما
Literally means mum


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
75 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أمّ UMM


Explanation:
The most common word for "mother" in Arabic is UMM ( u is pronounced as the u in TRUTH).

والدة: WALIDAH is mostly used in formal written Arabic, but rarely, if ever, in spoken Arabic.

Hope it helps.
Dikran

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أُمّ، والدة، أُمّـاه


Explanation:
The three terms suggested above are pronounced UMM, WALIDA, and UMMAH. They are explained below.

Questions about the term “mother” usually come up on ProZ in May. Last May we had two such questions. You can view them by following these links:

http://www.proz.com/glossary/48348?bs=1&eid_c=1269&keyword=m...

http://www.proz.com/glossary/48762?bs=1&eid_c=1269&keyword=m...

Here is what I had to say about the term “mother” on these previous occasions, in a slightly modified form:

1. UMM أُمّ
This is the most basic, most general term for “mother”. It is used to denote motherhood, biological or otherwise. In some regions (e.g., Lebanon), it is pronounced IMM.

2. WALIDA والدة
The stress is on the first syllable. The first A is long, like the A in "father." The I is short like the I in "lid." The final A is short like the A in "Linda." When written in Arabic letters, WALIDA ends in a silent (“feminine”) T.

WALIDA is the feminine form of WALID, and literally means “bearer” or “female progenitor”. It is used either to emphasize the biological bond, or to express an extra degree of closeness and/or respect. Among the patients and families I assist at M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, some are slightly offended if I use UMM instead of WALIDA when I say something like "your mother may need some IV fluids."

When addressing one’s own mother, a variety of forms are used:

1. UMMAH أُمّـاه
This is the form commonly used where I grew up in Eastern Saudi Arabia. (Pronunciation point: The U in UMMAH is like the U in “pull.” The A is long, like the A in "father;" the stress is on the second syllable).

2. UMMAYI (the same pronunciation point applies).is used in some parts of the Persian Gulf region, mostly by children, or by mothers when they answer a child’s call I have not heard this term used in other Arab regions.

3. YUMMA is common in many Arab regions. The stress is on the first syllable; both syllables are short. In some regions (e.g., Iraq), the U is pronounced like the U in “pull,” while in other regions (e.g., Egypt), the U is pronounced like the U in “yummy.”

YUMMA is probably a contracted form of YA UMMAH. The word YA is a term of invocation.

4. MAMA ماما
Both vowels are long like the A in “father”. In some regions, this term is used strictly by children, while in other regions, adults continue to use it without irony or comic effect.

Fuad



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/48348?bs=1&eid_c=1269&keyword=m...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/48762?bs=1&eid_c=1269&keyword=m...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
75 days

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umm, waaleda


Explanation:
the first one is satandard
the second one is used in slang moroccan language
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51