KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

god be with you

Arabic translation: allah maaka, allah maake, allah maakum, allah maakunna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:god be with you
Arabic translation:allah maaka, allah maake, allah maakum, allah maakunna
Entered by: yacine

18:48 Nov 13, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: god be with you
god be with you
allah maaka, allah maake, allah maakum, allah maakunna
Explanation:
the first is for a man
the second one isd for a woman
the third one is for several men
the fourth one is for several women
There might be other ways
yacine
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الله معك، الله معكم، كان الله معكFuad Yahya
5Allaho Yackoono Ma-aackdasheed6
4 -1allah maaka, allah maake, allah maakum, allah maakunnayacine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الله معك، الله معكم، كان الله معك


Explanation:
Since contextual information was not provided, it is not clear how you intend to use the expression. What is the setting or situation leading up to the use of such a phrase? To whom is it addressed?

The closest expression is one that is commonly used in Lebanon for "Goodbye," and actually means precisely what "Goodbye" originally meant, namely, "God be with you." The expression is pronounced:

ALLAH MA"AK (addressed to a singular male)

ALLAH MA"IK (addressed to a singualr female)

ALLAH MA"KUN (addressed to more than one individual).

Outside of this setting, I can think of of the "standard" Arabic expression, commonly used to wish someone divine succor. It is pronounced as follows:

KANA ALLAHU MA"AKA (addressed to a singular male)

KANA ALLAHU MA"AKI (addressed to a singular female)

KANA ALLAHU MA"AKUMA (addressed to two individuals)

KANA ALLAHU MA"AKUM (addressed to more than two individuals)

KANA ALLAHU MA"AKUNNA (addressed to three or more, all female)

As you can see, it all depends on the context.

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allaho Yackoono Ma-aack


Explanation:
"Allaho" (the first a and the o are accented): God

"Yackoono" (a and last o are accented): Be

"Ma-aacka" (to a male), "Ma-aacki" (to a female) (first and last a and i are accented): With you

dasheed6
United States

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
allah maaka, allah maake, allah maakum, allah maakunna


Explanation:
the first is for a man
the second one isd for a woman
the third one is for several men
the fourth one is for several women
There might be other ways
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dasheed6: Allah Maakunna? What language is that?
2 days 22 hrs
  -> it is Arabic grammar. Unna is used at the end of a noun referring to several women. Humm is used for several men. Both Unna and Humm are basic Arabic grammar rules one should know if he/she wants to speak correct Arabic