KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

translate

Arabic translation: تَرجِم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:translate
Arabic translation:تَرجِم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:26 Nov 14, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Interpreting/Translation
English term or phrase: translate
Need to know how to WRITE the word 'translate' in Arabic. If anyone can help please let me know! I need it for a freelance job I'm working on.
Justin D'Onofrio
تَرجِم
Explanation:
I don't know how you want the verb conjugated. If you mean the imperative form of "translate," then you write it as follows:

ترجم singular masculine

ترجمي singular feminine

ترجما addressed to two individuals

ترجموا addressed to more than two individuals

ترجمن addressed to more than two individuals, all female.

If you need the verb conjugated for other than the imperative, please let us know.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks very much Fuad! Since my browser cannot display the Arabic characters, I assume that I can just cut and paste the equivalents (ترجم for example) and it should render correctly when I use an Arabic font. Am I right or is there something I need to look out for? Also, if at all possible, could I send you the finished graphic so you could let me know if it is written correctly or not?
Thanks again!!
-- justin d.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Please feel free...Fuad Yahya
4تَرجِمFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تَرجِم


Explanation:
I don't know how you want the verb conjugated. If you mean the imperative form of "translate," then you write it as follows:

ترجم singular masculine

ترجمي singular feminine

ترجما addressed to two individuals

ترجموا addressed to more than two individuals

ترجمن addressed to more than two individuals, all female.

If you need the verb conjugated for other than the imperative, please let us know.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks very much Fuad! Since my browser cannot display the Arabic characters, I assume that I can just cut and paste the equivalents (ترجم for example) and it should render correctly when I use an Arabic font. Am I right or is there something I need to look out for? Also, if at all possible, could I send you the finished graphic so you could let me know if it is written correctly or not?
Thanks again!!
-- justin d.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please feel free...


Explanation:
...to send me the finished graphics or any other communication.

Thanks.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167