KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

left, right

Arabic translation: شِمال أو يَسـار ويمين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Left, Right
Arabic translation:شِمال أو يَسـار ويمين
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:46 Nov 18, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Songwriter
English term or phrase: left, right
Left and Right
Marcus
شِمال أو يَسـار ويمين
Explanation:
"Right" (indicating direction) is the easier of the two terms. It is YAMEEN in Arabic. The word is related to "good omen."

"Left" (indicating direction) is slightly more complicated.

The Qur'anic term is SHIMAL (to be distinguished from SHAMAL, which means "north"). The term is still very commonly used.

Another term for "left" is YASAR. This is the term used in political discourse for "left-wing" designation, but is also used in other contexts as well.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast reply. Is there any way you can send me the pronuciation for "fuad" and "yahya"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1شِمال أو يَسـار ويمينFuad Yahya
4Yes, there is.Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شِمال أو يَسـار ويمين


Explanation:
"Right" (indicating direction) is the easier of the two terms. It is YAMEEN in Arabic. The word is related to "good omen."

"Left" (indicating direction) is slightly more complicated.

The Qur'anic term is SHIMAL (to be distinguished from SHAMAL, which means "north"). The term is still very commonly used.

Another term for "left" is YASAR. This is the term used in political discourse for "left-wing" designation, but is also used in other contexts as well.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast reply. Is there any way you can send me the pronuciation for "fuad" and "yahya"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, there is.


Explanation:
If you give me an e-mail address.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167