KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

today is a new day

Arabic translation: اليوم يوم جديد أو هذا يوم جديد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:today is a new day
Arabic translation:اليوم يوم جديد أو هذا يوم جديد
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:58 Nov 19, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: today is a new day
It is a saying
NS
اليوم يوم جديد أو هذا يوم جديد
Explanation:
Either: ALYOWMA YOWMUN JADEED (Today is a new day);

or: HATHA YOWMUN JADEED (This is a new day);

or HATHALYOWMU YOWMUN JADEED (This day is a new day).

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2اليوم يوم جديد أو هذا يوم جديدFuad Yahya
5 +1اليوم هو يوم جديدdasheed6
4 +1كل يوم هو يوم جديدNeveen El-Gamal
4al yawm yam jadeedyacine


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اليوم يوم جديد أو هذا يوم جديد


Explanation:
Either: ALYOWMA YOWMUN JADEED (Today is a new day);

or: HATHA YOWMUN JADEED (This is a new day);

or HATHALYOWMU YOWMUN JADEED (This day is a new day).

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nabil Baradey: The first option should start with (Alyowmu), rather than Alyowma)
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 hrs

agree  Raghad
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كل يوم هو يوم جديد


Explanation:
everyday is a new day.

kol yawm howa yawm gadid.

Neveen El-Gamal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
82 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اليوم هو يوم جديد


Explanation:
Al-yaum, Hu-wa yau-mon jadeed.

Al-yaum: Today
Hu-wa: IS
Yau-mon: Day
Jadeed: New

dasheed6
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
82 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al yawm yam jadeed


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51