KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

earth

Arabic translation: turab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earth
Arabic translation:turab
Entered by: muneera

06:01 Nov 29, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: earth
no context. i am creating an art project that displays the word "earth" in 25 different languages
Lara Held
turab
Explanation:
If you mean planet Earth, then it is Al-Ardh
Selected response from:

muneera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3turabmuneera
4 +1الأَرضFuad Yahya
4الكرة الارضية : Planet Earth. الارض : Earthdasheed6


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turab


Explanation:
If you mean planet Earth, then it is Al-Ardh

muneera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neveen El-Gamal: Turab تراب The Earth (the planet) الأرض
8 hrs

agree  Dikran
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأَرض


Explanation:
Pronounced: AL-ARDH

I assume that by "earth" you mean "planet earth".

If you meant something else, please clarify. Thanks

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الكرة الارضية : Planet Earth. الارض : Earth


Explanation:
For the purposes of your project Lara, the most common way to describe it is to say:

الكرة الارضية(Al-ku-ra-to Al-ar-dh-iyah): which literally translates to, "The Earth Ball" and really means, the Planet Earth.

الكرة (Al-Ku-ra-to): Ball (sphere).

الارضية (Al-ar-dh-iyah) (the Dh is pronounced thickly, like "D" in the name Donna): Earthly

الارض (Al-ardh}: Alone does imply Earth however, it is rarely used in that context. You usually would say; Ar-dh: Land. Ar-dh-ee: My plot of land. Ar-dh-a-ho: His plot of land, etc.



dasheed6
United States