KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

The day they all spoke Arabic

Arabic translation: يَومَ تَكَلَّمُوا كُلُّهم بلسـان عَرَبيّ، يَومَ تَكَلَّمُوا جميعاً بالعربية، يَومَ تَكَلَّمَ الجميعُ بالعربية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The day they all spoke Arabic
Arabic translation:يَومَ تَكَلَّمُوا كُلُّهم بلسـان عَرَبيّ، يَومَ تَكَلَّمُوا جميعاً بالعربية، يَومَ تَكَلَّمَ الجميعُ بالعربية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:52 Nov 29, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The day they all spoke Arabic
Title of a paper
Amanda
يَومَ تَكَلَّمُوا كُلُّهم بلسـان عَرَبيّ، أو يَومَ تَحَـدَّثُوا كُلُّهم بلسـان عَرَبيّ
Explanation:
The two suggestions are pronounced:
1. YOWMA TAKALLAMOO KULLUHUM BILISANIN “ARABIYY
2. YOWMA TAHADDATHOO KULLUHUM BILISANIN “ARABIYY

The reason two options are suggested is that the verb “spoke” could be understood in two different ways. If you meant the mere faculty of speech or the ability to speak in a particular language, then TAKALLAMOO would be closer. If you meant more than just the faculty, ability, or skill, referring to something closer to conversing, then TAHADDATHOO would be closer.

Now let us look at a couple of other elements in this title:

1. “The day”: Per Qur’anic usage, it is sufficient to use YOWMA for “the day [that something happened]”, as in:

يَومَ التَقى الجمعان
III.155, III.166, and VIII.41.

2. “Arabic” (which here means “in Arabic”): It is common today to imitate European languages by using the expression TAKALLAMOO AL-“ARABIYYA or TAHADDATHOO AL-“ARABIYYA.

تَكَلَّمُوا العَرَبيّة أو تَحَدَّثوا العَرَبيّة

In this construction, the verb “spoke” becomes a transitive verb, and “Arabic” turns from an adverb into an object of the preceding verb. I have never taken to this construction, but it is so common that hardly anyone will object. If you prefer a modern, if questionable, phrasing, then the two possibilities would be:

يَومَ تَكَلَّمُوا العَرَبيّةَ جَميعاً
Pronounced: TOWMA TAKALLAMOO AL-“ARABIYYATA JAMEE”AN

or:
يَومَ تَحَدَّثُوا العَرَبيّةَ جَميعاً
Pronounced: TOWMA TAHADDATHOO AL-“ARABIYYATA JAMEE”AN

The same rule regarding TAKALLAMOO vs. TAHADDATHOO applies here as well.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3يَومَ تَكَلَّمُوا كُلُّهم بلسـان عَرَبيّ، أو يَومَ تَحَـدَّثُوا كُلُّهم بلسـان عَرَبيّFuad Yahya
4 +2يوم تحدث الجميع بالعربيةNeveen El-Gamal
4 +1يوم نطق الجميع بالعربية
Safaa Roumani
5Al-yawmu lladhi takallamu kulluhum fihi-l 'Arabiyyatamuneera
4اليوم الذي كلهم تحدثوا (تكلموا) باللغة العربيةdasheed6
4يوم نطق الجميع بالعربية


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اليوم الذي كلهم تحدثوا (تكلموا) باللغة العربية


Explanation:
اليوم الذي كلهم تحدثوا (تكلموا) باللغة العربية .

اليوم (Al-yaum): The Day

الذي (Al-la-thee): That

كلهم (Kol-llu-hom): They All

تحدثوا (Ta-ha-dda-thoo) ("th" is pronounced like "th" in THINK): Spoke

تكلموا (Ta-ka-lla-moo): Also means: Spoke.

باللغة (Bel-llu-gh-ah): The language

العربية (Al-ara-bi-yah): Arabic


dasheed6
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يَومَ تَكَلَّمُوا كُلُّهم بلسـان عَرَبيّ، أو يَومَ تَحَـدَّثُوا كُلُّهم بلسـان عَرَبيّ


Explanation:
The two suggestions are pronounced:
1. YOWMA TAKALLAMOO KULLUHUM BILISANIN “ARABIYY
2. YOWMA TAHADDATHOO KULLUHUM BILISANIN “ARABIYY

The reason two options are suggested is that the verb “spoke” could be understood in two different ways. If you meant the mere faculty of speech or the ability to speak in a particular language, then TAKALLAMOO would be closer. If you meant more than just the faculty, ability, or skill, referring to something closer to conversing, then TAHADDATHOO would be closer.

Now let us look at a couple of other elements in this title:

1. “The day”: Per Qur’anic usage, it is sufficient to use YOWMA for “the day [that something happened]”, as in:

يَومَ التَقى الجمعان
III.155, III.166, and VIII.41.

2. “Arabic” (which here means “in Arabic”): It is common today to imitate European languages by using the expression TAKALLAMOO AL-“ARABIYYA or TAHADDATHOO AL-“ARABIYYA.

تَكَلَّمُوا العَرَبيّة أو تَحَدَّثوا العَرَبيّة

In this construction, the verb “spoke” becomes a transitive verb, and “Arabic” turns from an adverb into an object of the preceding verb. I have never taken to this construction, but it is so common that hardly anyone will object. If you prefer a modern, if questionable, phrasing, then the two possibilities would be:

يَومَ تَكَلَّمُوا العَرَبيّةَ جَميعاً
Pronounced: TOWMA TAKALLAMOO AL-“ARABIYYATA JAMEE”AN

or:
يَومَ تَحَدَّثُوا العَرَبيّةَ جَميعاً
Pronounced: TOWMA TAHADDATHOO AL-“ARABIYYATA JAMEE”AN

The same rule regarding TAKALLAMOO vs. TAHADDATHOO applies here as well.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad: perfect!
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Excellent.
4 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
1 day 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يوم تحدث الجميع بالعربية


Explanation:
yam tahadath al-gamia' bel-arabia



Neveen El-Gamal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
19 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Al-yawmu lladhi takallamu kulluhum fihi-l 'Arabiyyata


Explanation:
al-yawm=the day
u=vocalisation
lladhi fihi=in which (for emphasis)
takallamu= they spoke
kulluhum= all
-l'=al:shortened for pronunciation
Arabiyya=arabic
ta=vocalisation

muneera
United Kingdom

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يوم نطق الجميع بالعربية


Explanation:
Yaouma naTaka aljamee'u bilarabiyya

Becuase of the unique historic tone of this title, I would use the verb "naTaka" here - it's a matter of preference.




Native speaker of:

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يوم نطق الجميع بالعربية


Explanation:
Yaouma naTaka aljamee'u bilarabiyya

Becuase of the unique historic tone of this title, I would use the verb "naTaka" here - it's a matter of preference.



Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 days