KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Federation of Islamic Nations

Arabic translation: الاتِّحاد الإسـلاميّ، اتِّحاد الدُوَل الإسلاميّة، اتِّحاد الشُعُوب الإسـلاميّة، اتِّحاد الأُمَم الإسـلاميّة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Federation of Islamic Nations
Arabic translation:الاتِّحاد الإسـلاميّ، اتِّحاد الدُوَل الإسلاميّة، اتِّحاد الشُعُوب الإسـلاميّة، اتِّحاد الأُمَم الإسـلاميّة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:26 Dec 7, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Federation of Islamic Nations
Background history for a website set in the future
Mark Lawton
Is your web site related to Warpfish?
Explanation:
I am referring to the futuristic war game web site cited by Saleh above.

The term used there is "the Islamic Federation." That would be translated as AL-ITTIHAD AL-ISLAMIYY, written:

الاتِّحاد الإسـلاميّ

This title avoids the whole issue of one nation versus many nations.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Sorry I could not reply before. This was due to family matters. Thank for this, and no it is not related to warpfish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Is this a name of an existing organization?Fuad Yahya
4 +3One more suggestionFuad Yahya
4Is your web site related to Warpfish?Fuad Yahya
4AL-Ittihad Al-Isla'ami Lil-Umam El-Eslameyya
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is this a name of an existing organization?


Explanation:
To the best of my knowledge, Islamic nations are members of an organization called "Organisation of Islamic Conference." The spelling is British. In Arabic it is called

منظمة المؤتمر الإسـلامي

Pronounced: MUNAZH-ZHAMAT AL-MU'TAMAR AL-ISLAMIYY

If "Federation of Islamic Nations" is a hypothetical organization, I would translate the phrase as follows:

اتحاد الأمم الإسـلامية

Pronounced: ITTIHAD AL-UMAM AL-ISLAMIYYA

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.un.int/oic/
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
1 hr

agree  shfranke: Kalaam mazhboot. كلام مضبوط
4 hrs

agree  Raghad
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One more suggestion


Explanation:
Again, if this is merely a hypothetical organization, you may want to name it Federation of Isalmic States rather than Nations. Muslims tend to speak of themselves as one nation, despite the multiplicity of polities. In Arabic that would be ITTIHAD AL-DUWAL AL-ISLAMIYYA

اتحاد الدول الإسـلامية

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
16 mins

agree  shfranke: This seems most apropos in the context Fuad presnets
1 hr

agree  Raghad: other possibility: ittihad al-ummah al islamiyyah (nation/singular)
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AL-Ittihad Al-Isla'ami Lil-Umam El-Eslameyya


Explanation:
This is based on my current experience in the field of immigration and refugee cases, where I would expect to hear all sort of names or combination of words. Any way, the words "Federation" and "Islamic" do exist together (i.e. in the attached reference;) and on that bases I would propose a relatively different answer to meet the source context requirement; and leave the question if such an organization/Federation do exist or not to the source.


    Reference: http://www.warpfish.com/jhan/ft/gzgpedia/nationsa2l/nation-i...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is your web site related to Warpfish?


Explanation:
I am referring to the futuristic war game web site cited by Saleh above.

The term used there is "the Islamic Federation." That would be translated as AL-ITTIHAD AL-ISLAMIYY, written:

الاتِّحاد الإسـلاميّ

This title avoids the whole issue of one nation versus many nations.

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.warpfish.com/jhan/ft/gzgpedia/nationsa2l/nation-i...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Sorry I could not reply before. This was due to family matters. Thank for this, and no it is not related to warpfish.